Aspen Film announces Shortsfest winners
In an awards presentation held on Sunday, April 7, Aspen Film announced the winning films from its 33rd Aspen Shortsfest, held from April 1-7.
One of only four Oscar-qualifying festivals in the U.S. strictly dedicated to short films, Aspen Shortsfest is recognized as one of the world’s premier short film festivals.
Featuring new works from over 24 countries, with 10 programs, 70 short films as well as 16 world premieres, 15 International, North American, and U.S. premieres, each of the 10 programs contained a variety of shorts — from comedies to dramas and documentaries to animation.
Aspen Film’s Shortsfest Competition Jury awarded films in six categories — Animation, Comedy, Documentary, Drama, Short Short (films 10 minutes in length or under), and Student Short.
Winning films in all but the Student Short category become qualified for the 2025 Academy Awards. Awards were also presented by our Youth Jury, comprised of students from the Aspen area and one California student, and the Ellen Jury, which presented an award in honor of Aspen Film’s founder and longtime executive director, Ellen Kohner Hunt, who passed away in January 2021. An Audience Award, voted on by Shortsfest viewers, was also presented at the ceremony.
Shortsfest award winners will receive cash prizes of $1,250 or $2,500.
STUDENT SHORT
“Bust” directed by Angalis Field (U.S.) — Winner
Special Mention: “Wire and Cloth” directed by Swetha Regunathan (U.S.)
SHORT SHORT
“Paper Towels” directed by Ethan Kuperberg (U.S.) — Winner
Special Mention: “Seahorse Parents” directed by Miriam Guttmann (Netherlands)
ANIMATION
“Beautiful Men” directed by Nicolas Keppens (Belgium, France, Netherlands) — Winner
Special Mention: “The Miracle” directed by Nienke Deutz (Belgium, Netherlands)
DOCUMENTARY
“Wouldn’t Make It Any Other Way” directed by Hao Zhou (Guam, U.S.) — Winner
Special Mention: “Bob’s Funeral” directed by Jack Dunphy (U.S.)
COMEDY
“Terminally Ill” directed by Chris Cole (US) — Winner
Special Mention: “Rational Behaviour” directed by Lola Frears (UK)
DRAMA
“Motherland” directed by Jasmin Mozaffari (Canada) — Winner
Special Mention: “The Masterpiece” directed by Alex Lora Cercos (Spain)
ELLEN JURY
“Beautiful Men” directed by Nicolas Keppens (Belgium, France, Netherlands) — Winner
AUDIENCE AWARD
“Terminally Ill” directed by Chris Cole (U.S.) — Winner
YOUTH JURY STATEMENT:
“Gaby’s Hills” directed by Zoe Pelchat (Canada) — Winner
Special Mention: “Bogota Story” directed by Esteban Pedraza (Colombia, U.S.)