Valley teams post solid marks | AspenTimes.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Valley teams post solid marks

Aspen Times Staff Report

Aspen High’s inaugural invitational track meet brought six Western Slope teams to the valley on Saturday.

On the girls side, Aspen High finished the meet in fourth place overall with 88 points, followed by Basalt, fifth with 75 points. For the boys, Basalt finished, fourth, 48 points while Aspen finished sixth with 32 points.

Eagle Valley won both the boys and girls side of the meet, while Cedaredge took second place.

Results – Aspen girls

3,200 meters: E. Kiernan, 4th place, 14:00.28 minutes; J. Andrews, 5th, 15:17.33; K. Roach, 6th, 16:31.44.

4×100 relay: 5th-place team, 57.84 seconds.

800 meters: Besha Deane, 2nd, 2:41.85; E. Kiernan, 4th, 2:44.77; Cory Hatch, 5th, 2:48.05.

400 meters: Besha Deane, 3rd, 1:05.96

High jump: K. Zeller, 2nd, 4-feet-10 inches.

Medley relay: 4th-place team, 2:18.33.

100 meters: K. Barabe, 2nd, 13.31; R. Standoval, 8th, 14.11.

4×800 relay: 2nd-place team, 11:44.81.

1,600 meters: J. Andrews, 4th, 6:27.20.

Basalt girls:

3,200 meters: March Thompson, 1st, 13:29.48.

300 meter hurdles: M. Wheeler, 4th, 59.11.

200 meter dash: E. Gustofson, 5th, 28.98.

4×100 relay: 4th place team, 56.45.

800 meters: W. Lund, 7th, 3:01.51; H. Conder, 8th, 3:06.34.

200 meters: E. Gustafson, 5th, 28.98.

High jump: B. Robertson, 6th, 4-feet-6.

100 meter hurdles: K. Mackey, 6th, 20.26; T. De Wind, 7th, 20.40; R. Robertson, 8th, 20.54.

100 meters: E. Gustafson, 3rd, 13.52; H. Stumpus, 5th, 13.81.

4×800 relay: 3rd place team with 11:57.07.

1600 meters: March Thompson, 2nd, 6:06.30; M. Wheeler, 8th, 7:13.42.

Aspen boys:

4×100 relay: 3rd, 55:27 seconds.

800 meters: Will Otte, 6th, 2:25.76.

4×400 relay: 4th place team with 4:31.53.

3200 meters: Scott Evans, 4th, 11:46.66; Sean Braisted, 7th, 12:31.63.

High jump: K. Gregory, 5th, 5-feet-4.

4×800 meters: 3rd place team with 10:08.73.

100 meter dash: Z. Oden, 8th, 13:08.

Basalt boys:

200 meters: F. Howard, 8th, 25.47.

800 meters: J. Tucker, 3rd, 2:18.45.

Triple jump: F. Howard, 4th, 35.7 1/4; K. Kemp, 5th, 33.11.

Shot put: H. Kindell, 1st, 42.10 feet, 3/4 inches; J. Kouach, 5th, 33.11 1/4; C. Everdring, 7th, 31.4 1/4.

Long jump: F. Howard, 6th, 18 feet, 6 1/2 inches

1600 meters: J. Tucker, 1st, 4:49.15.

100 meter dash: S. Owens, 6th, 12.89.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Aspen and Snowmass Village make the Aspen Times’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User