Podium performances for AVSC | AspenTimes.com

Podium performances for AVSC

AVSC staff report
AVSC's Cooper Cornelius won Sunday's Wilder Dwight memorial super-G race by more than two seconds. Teammate Anna Patterson was second in both of the weekend's speed events.
Team AVSC photo |

In the annual Wilder Dwight super-G races held last weekend at Buttermilk/Tiehack, Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club athletes landed on the podium both days.

By a margin of more than two seconds, AVSC’s Cooper Cornelius won the second of two speed races that attracted nearly 150 of the Rocky Mountain and Central region’s top U16 men and women.

Cornelius was third in the race the previous day; his teammate, Dexter Edelman, was sixth and seventh in the two events.

On the women’s side, Anna Patterson finished second in both of Saturday’s race, held on a fast course under sunny skies, and in Sunday’s super-G, where snow, fog and a tighter course set made for an entirely different race.

Teammate Eve Aspinell was ninth in both races, and five AVSC women finished in the top 20 on Sunday.

Helping hand out the awards was Wilder Dwight’s sister, Sally Dwight Oates, who has helped revitalize this classic race series that’s also a qualifying event for the U16 junior championships.

While the U16s and a smattering of U18 competitors were racing on Tiehack’s Racer’s Edge, AVSC’s FIS team was enjoying own success in slalom and giant slalom races at Winter Park. An AVSC athlete (or two) was on the podium in each of the three races, with the men sweeping the top spots.

Andrew Hancock got the ball rolling with a win in Saturday’s slalom.

The next day, Katy Harris led the women’s team with a third place in giant slalom; Erin Spence was eighth and Hanna Mass 10th.

Not to be outdone on Sunday, the AVSC’s Nick Cohee scored a victory, while Bobby Moyer was sixth and Nick Mitchell finished 10th.

Cohee won the Monday race as well, with Moyer in seventh.

On the final day of the series, Harris and Spence were 2-3 among women.

“I think everyone has been working hard both on and off the snow, and it is nice to see it pay off with the results,” said John “Johno” McBride, AVSC’s head alpine coach.

“We did not start the season off super strong, but we are building and I am looking forward to all of the upcoming races,” he said.

Aspen Smartwool Speed Series

Wilder Dwight Memorial super-G

Jan. 10

Buttermilk/Tiehack

Women

2. Anna Patterson

9. Eve Aspinall

22. Mariel Gorsuch

24. Devan McSwain

29. Elli Gorsuch (first for U18)

31. India Cardamone

36. Kajsa Sutro

39. McKenna Kiker

Men

3. Cooper Cornelius

7. Dexter Edelman

27. Trey Thorpe

Aspen Smartwool Speed Series

Wilder Dwight Memorial super-G

Jan. 11

Buttermilk/Tiehack

Women

U16

2. Anna Patterson

9. Eve Aspinall

11. Isabella Johansson

16. Devan McSwain

19. Madison Osberger-Low

24. Mariel Gorsuch

Men

U16

1. Cooper Cornelius

6. Dexter Edelman

20. Jack Bowers

26. Trey Thorpe

41. Reid Beidleman

Surefoot Colorado Ski Cup

Winter Park

Jan. 10

Slalom

Men

1. Andrew Hancock

19. Kevin Hartmann

30. Brooks Layman

Women

7. Katy Harris

10. Erin Spence

23. Hanna Mass

Jan. 11

GIant Slalom

Women

3. Katy Harris

8. Erin Spence

10. Hanna Mass

Men

1. Nick Cohee

6. Bobby Moyer

10. Nick Mitchell

22. Andrew Hancock

23. Anthony Wada

Jan. 12

GIant Slalom

Men

1. Nick Cohee

7. Bobby Moyer

28. Tristan Lane

30. Brooks Layman

Women

2. Katy Harris

3. Erin Spence

14. Hanna Mass


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.