Bleiler headlines U.S. Snowboarding roster | AspenTimes.com

Bleiler headlines U.S. Snowboarding roster

Aspen Times Staff
Aspen, CO Colorado
Aspen's Gretchen Bleiler celebrates her Olympic silver medal in halfpipe in February 2006 at the Winter Games in Turin, Italy. (Christophe Ena/AP)
ALL |

ASPEN ” Local Olympic silver medalist Gretchen Bleiler headlines the roster of 41 athletes named to U.S. Snowboarding’s 2008 roster.

Bleiler followed her medal-winning halfpipe performance at the 2006 Winter Games with another solid season in 2007. She had two podiums in the season-long U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix and second-place finishes at the U.S. Open and the Winter X Games. Last month, she won the Abominable Snow Jam halfpipe final at Oregon’s Mount Hood.

Bleiler joins friend and Aspen transplant Tricia Byrnes ” a native of Greenwich, Conn. ” on a talented women’s halfpipe team that also includes Olympic and Winter X Games gold medalist Hannah Teter (Belmont, Vt.)

The other valley locals named to the roster are boardercrossers Jason Smith and Jordan Karlinski and alpine racer Chris Klug, a 16-year World Cup veteran who won the 2002 Olympic bronze medal in parallel giant slalom.

Smith, of Basalt, Karlinski, of Snowmass Village, and Bleiler are all graduates of the Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club.

With most of its 2007 roster returning, U.S. Snowboarding features a group of riders that tallied three World Championships medals (one gold), 15 World Cup podiums (six wins), 11 Grand Prix podiums (three wins), two Junior World Championships medals and six Winter X Games medals (three gold) last winter. U.S. Snowboarding also gathered dozens of podiums at other major competitions, including the Chevrolet Revolution Tour, Race to the Cup, the U.S. Open, Vans Cup and USASA Nationals.

“Across the board, U.S. Snowboarding continues to work with the best riders in the country,” U.S. Snowboarding Program Director Jeremy Forster said in a press release. “From some of the top pros in the industry to the best young up-and-coming talent, this year’s roster is set to be successful at every level of snowboarding as we set our focus on preparing for the 2010 Olympic Games.”

Continuing to build its development program, U.S. Snowboarding’s halfpipe roster again will integrate a rookie team that includes major up-and-coming talent like Matt Ladley (Steamboat Springs), Dylan Bidez (Minturn) and Brooke Shaw (Litchfield, Conn.). Veterans of the rookie team include new pro team member Louie Vito (Sandy, Utah), who was runner-up to teammate Tommy Czeschin (Mammoth Mountain, Calif.) in last winter’s Grand Prix standings, and Ellery Hollingsworth (Stratton Mountain, Vt.).

The boardercross roster again features the deepest talent pool in the world with Worlds medalists Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.), Seth Wescott (Carrabassett Valley, Maine) and Nate Holland (Squaw Valley, Calif.) leading a pack of eager young riders. The team’s up-and-comers include defending U.S. champions Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, Mich.) and Callan Chythlook-Sifsof (Girdwood, Ak.), plus Junior World Championships bronze medalist Brooke Shaw ” a double-threat like Jacobellis in halfpipe and boardercross.

Karlinski is a member of the women’s C team while Smith, who finished sixth at the inaugural men’s Olympic boardercross, is on the B team.

Klug joins fellow Olympians Tyler Jewell and Michelle Gorgone, both of Sudbury, Mass., on the alpine team.

Following is the full 2008 U.S. Snowboarding roster:

Tommy Czeschin (6/15/79, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)

Steve Fisher (10/21/82, Breckenridge)

Scott Lago (11/12/87, Seabrook, N.H.)

Elijah Teter (3/7/84, South Lake Tahoe, Calif.)

Louie Vito (3/20/88, Sandy, Utah)

Dylan Bidez (9/11/90, Minturn)

Matt Ladley (5/17/91, Steamboat Springs)

Broc Waring (6/3/92, Edwards)

Molly Aguirre (9/10/84, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)

Clair Bidez (8/7/87, Minturn )

Gretchen Bleiler (4/10/81, Aspen)

Tricia Byrnes (11/18/74, Aspen)

Ellery Hollingsworth (9/2/91, Stratton Mountain, Vt.)

Lindsey Jacobellis (8/19/85, Stratton Mountain, Vt.)

Hannah Teter (1/27/87, Belmont, Vt.)

Elizabeth Beerman (7/18/91, Weston, Vt.)

Kaitlyn Farrington (12/18/89, Bellevue, Idaho)

Brooke Shaw (5/12/91, Litchfield, Ct.)

Nick Baumgartner (12/17/81, Iron River, Mich.)

Jayson Hale (6/26/85, Sierraville, Calif.)

Nate Holland (11/8/78, Squaw Valley, Calif.)

Seth Wescott (6/28/76, Carrabassett Valley, Maine)

Alex Deibold (5/18/86, Manchester Center, Vt.)

Jason Smith (1/11/82, Basalt)

Graham Watanabe (3/19/82, Sun Valley, Idaho)

Jonathan Cheever (4/17/85, Park City, Utah)

Pat Holland (5/5/82, Sandpoint, Idaho)

Robert Minghini (6/24/86, South Lake Tahoe, Calif.)

Lindsey Jacobellis (8/19/85, Stratton Mountain, Vt.)

Callan Chythlook-Sifsof (2/14/89, Girdwood, Ak.)

Jordan Karlinski (8/24/89, Snowmass Village)

Brooke Shaw (5/12/91, Litchfield, Conn.)

Marni Yamada (8/26/78, Seattle, Wash.)

Tyler Jewell (2/21/77, Sudbury, Mass.)

Zac Kay (8 /18/81, Mount Shasta, Calif.)

Chris Klug (11/18/72, Aspen)

Justin Reiter (2/2/81, Steamboat Springs)

Adam Smith (9/7/80, Bend, Oreg.)

Vic Wild (8/23/86, White Salmon, Wash.)

Josh Wylie (7/7/81, Londonderry, Vt.)

Michelle Gorgone (10/18/83, Sudbury, Mass)

Erica Mueller (7/25/81, Steamboat Springs)

Lindsay Lloyd (2/18/81, Centerville, Utah)


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.