Basalt tracksters score at Eagle Valley Invitational | AspenTimes.com

Basalt tracksters score at Eagle Valley Invitational

Staff report
Kaylin Williams of Basalt wins the girls high jump at the Eagle Valley Invitational in Gypsum last weekend.
Quent Williams / Special to The Aspen Times |

The Longhorns started fast.

And they kept up the pace.

The Basalt High School track and field team opened the Eagle Valley Invitational with a big victory in the girls 800-meter sprint relay on Saturday morning, setting the tone for the Longhorns’ best meet of the season.

The four BHS sophomores who won the sprint medley (1:58.36) are Michell Cabrera, Nicole Alvarado, Alyssa Maniscalchi and Morgan Ash.

“That first race really set the precedent for our great day, with athletes persevering through freezing rain and a torrential downpour by late afternoon,” said Basalt head coach Allyson Kottyan. “We are so proud of how far the BHS team has come since Day 1, and we expect them to continue to gain momentum in the weeks to come.”

Basalt sophomore Kaylin Williams followed suit with a victory in the girls high jump. She cleared 4-9 for the meet victory. Teammate Ash was second (4-7).

The Basalt 4×800 relay team of sophomores Jenna Curnow, Alyssa Maniscalchi and Carly Robinson, plus freshman Megan Maley, finished third (10:45.83).

Maley also collected a third place in the 400-meter dash (1:05.15), followed by teammate White in seventh place (1:08.30).

Sophomore Maniscalchi took fifth place in the long jump (14-01.75).

Maley also scored points for the Longhorns by coming in sixth in the 1600-meter run in 5:59.56. Teammate Robinson finished the 1600 in eighth in 6:04.86.

Williams ran the 100-meter hurdles in 18:04 and the 300-meter hurdles in 55:06 to earn eighth place in each event.

The Basalt girls finished seventh out of 18 teams at the soggy Eagle Valley meet.

Jake Schiesser led the Basalt boys with a second in the triple jump at 40 feet 1/2 inch.

Fellow senior Caleb Rewinkel took second in the boys long jump with a distance of 20-8, while Schiesser came in third (19-09).

Schiessser continued earning points for his team with a third-place finish in the high jump (5-8).

The 4×100 relay team of juniors Ian Lumsden and Pedro Rivera with sophomores Kyle Hofferbert and Alex Alberto took fifth place with a time of 47.81.

Senior Matthew Anderson, junior Pablo Rivera, sophomore Albert Marquez and freshman Leighton Albright teamed up to earn fifth place in the 4×800-meter relay with a time of 9:23.14.

Pablo Rivera went on to run 5:00.22 in the 1600 and 2:10.88 in the 800 to earn fifth place in each event.

In the 4×200 boys relay, the Basalt team of junior Roman Ceja, sophomores Alex Alberto and Jose Zavala, and freshman Steven Garcia earned seventh with a time of 1:45.41.

Senior Cameron Firmin with juniors Pablo and Pedro Rivera and sophomore Marquez took seventh place in the 4×400 relay (3:53.10).

Rewinkel finished the 300-meter hurdles in 44:03 for seventh place.

Schiesser was eighth in the 100 at 11.96.

Pedro Rivera finished eighth in the 400-meter dash (54.99).

The Basalt boys finished sixth out of 17 teams.

The Longhorns will compete in the annual Demon Invitational on Saturday in Glenwood Springs.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.