Basalt High tracksters march toward state meet | AspenTimes.com

Basalt High tracksters march toward state meet

Dale Strode
The Aspen Times
Basalt's Kaleb Rewinkel heads for a third-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles last weekend at the Class 3A Western Slope League Championhips in Grand Junction.
Kara Williams / Special to The Aspen Times |

The Basalt Longhorns are marching toward the State Track and Field Championships.

The Longhorns collected a bundle of top performances last weekend at the annual Class 3A Western Slope League Championships at Stocker Stadium in Grand Junction, including several likely state-qualifying marks.

The Basalt tracksters finished fourth in the girls and boys divisions.

For the boys, Coal Ridge finished first (168), followed by Gunnison (143), Moffat (116) and Basalt (70).

Coal Ridge also won the girls (213). Moffat County (208) was second with Gunnison third (74.50). Basalt’s girls totaled 63 for fourth.

“The Western Slope League meet brought some steep competition, but that didn’t stop our Longhorns from prevailing and bringing home some PRs,” Basalt coach Allyson Kottyan said.”There were successes and disappointments, but I was happy to witness the true depth of our team.”

Basalt senior Jake Schiesser won the boys long jump (20-8.5) for the 3A league title.

Teammate and fellow senior Caleb Rewinkel finished third (20-06).

Schiesser also finished third in the 100-meter dash (11.84) at the league championships.

Rewinkel added a third place in the 300-meter hurdles (43.06), with teammate Roman Ceja eighth (46.99)

In the high jump, Rewinkel placed fourth (5-5) with freshman Grant Borchelt finishing fifth (5-3).

Rewinkel also finished seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (16.99).

In boys relays, the Basalt 4×400 team of the Rivera brothers, junior Ian Lumsden and senior Cameron Firmin finished third in Grand Junction (3:41.71).

The 4×100 team of senior Schiesser with juniors Lumsden, Pedro Rivera and Kyle Roberts earned fourth place (46.70).

The 4×800 relay team of senior Matthew Anderson, junior Pablo Rivera, sophomore Albert Marquez and freshman Leighton Albright finished in fifth place (9:14.27).

And the 4×200 team of Ceja, Hofferbert, and sophomores Steven Garcia and Colin Hipona finished seventh (1:45.91).

For the girls, Basalt sophomore Morgan Ash tied for second in the high jump while sophomore Kaylin Williams claimed fourth. Both cleared 4-9.

In the longest race of the day, the 3200, sophomore Carly Robinson finished in third place (12:49.54), with sophomore Becca White in sixth (13:15.13) and sophomore Stephanie Anglin in seventh (14.29:12).

The 400-meter dash finals saw Basalt sophomore Nicole Alvarado earning fourth place (1:03.98) and sophomore Alyssia Maniscalchi earning fifth (1:04.55).

Robinson placed fifth in the 800-meter run (2:35.66) with teammate freshman Megan Maley just one-hundredth of a second behind her in sixth place (2:35.67).

Robinson also took fifth place in the 1600 (5:46.15) with White finishing eighth (6:03.38).

Senior Kalissa Stump finished eighth in the long jump (14-0).

Sophomore Kaylin Williams earned eighth place in the 100-meter hurdles (18.53) and 300-meter hurdles (57.03)

In relays, the 800 sprint medley team of sophomores Alvarado, Ash, Maniscalchi and Michell Cabrera was third (1:58.55).

That same team of sophomore girls placed third in the 4×100 (53.72).

The 4×400 girls team of sophomores Alvarado, Maniscalchi, Robinson and White placed fifth (4:29.99).

Next up for the Longhorns is the Grand Junction Tiger Invitational on Thursday and Friday, followed by the Colorado State Track and Field Championships on May 19 TO 21 at Jeffco Stadium in Lakewood.

dstrode@aspentimes.com


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.