AVSC this week | AspenTimes.com

AVSC this week

Middle school racers Ricky Wojcik and Colt Whitley both finished in the top five in their home competition last weekend on the AVSC trails near Aspen High School.
Chris Moore/Special to The Aspen Times |

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

Results this week

Rocky Mountain Freestyle

Jan. 18

Single Moguls

22. Aaron Lee

Cross country skiing

Aspen 3K Classic

Jan. 18

High School Women Team

2. Aspen High School

High School Women

5. Hannah Dodge

9. Else Dodge

10. Logan Macnamee

12. Leigh Sandbach

23. Nina Beidleman

26. Sophie Stuber

27. Melody Lemke

28. Dominique Wojcik

29. Kim Sandbach

30. Adair Pattillo

32. Sara Wille

43. Hazel Wille

46. Julia Budsey

48. Shayla DeYoung

56. Daisy McClure

66. Lelanie Gaugin-Rosenthal

High School Men Team

Aspen 3K Classic

2. Aspen High School

High School Men

1. Hudson MacNamee

7. Nick Sweeney

9. Ford McClure

16. Jack Sweeney

18. Max Marolt

20. Ben Belinski

25. Kevin Callahan

30. Davin Wilkinson

33. Graham Houtsma

34. Alex Wells

40. Zane Heald

41. Christian Lewis

50. Scotty Houtsma

52. Seamus Crowley

High School Women Team

Aspen 3K Skate

4. Aspen High School

High School Women

8. Nina Beidleman

12. Hannah Dodge

15. Sophie Stuber

16. Logan MacNamee

19. Else Dodge

32. Leigh Sandbach

33. Dominique Wojcik

36. Adair Pattillo

37. Melody Lemke

39. Kim Sandbach

40. Hazel Wille

41. Julia Budsey

47. Daisy McClure

50. Shayla DeYoung

65. Sara Wille

71. Lelani Gaugin-Rosenthal

High School Men Team

Aspen 3K Skate

3. Aspen High School

High School Men

8. Hudson MacNamee

15. Graham Houtsma

17. Ben Belinski

18. Ford McClure

21. Jack Sweeney

23. Scotty Houtsma

24. Christian Lewis

27. Kevin Callahan

29. Max Marolt

47. Alex Wells

54. Nick Sweeney

55. Seamus Crowley

77. Zane Heald

83. Davin Wilkinson

Middle School GIrls Team

1.5K Skate

2. Aspen Middle School

Middle School Girls

2. Chelsea Moore

4. Jozie Wille

19. Taylor Patillo

20. Stef Wojcak

22. Kate Oldham

25. Ruby Marker

27. Nina Gildor

Middle School Boys Team

1. Aspen Middle School

Middle School Boys

3. Colt Whitley

5. Ricky Wojcik

8. Lucas Schramer

10. Liam Mazotta

12. Taiga Moore

15. Caden Klein

16. Levi Gavette

17. Lander McNamee

20. Jacob Barsness

21. Benny Smith

22. Will Rose

24. Aaron Smith

25. Hank Sweeney

27. Cole Kennedy

28. Jaden Stryker

33. Theo Stryker

Visa U.S. Freeskiing Grand Prix

Park City, Utah

11. Matt Walker

USASA Slopestyle

Aspen/Snowmass Series

Jan. 18

Snowmass

Breaker Boys

1. MJ Mirano

2. Gianna Giordano

3. Jack Linehan

4. Gavin Aragon

5. Richard Argueta

6. Dominique Johnson

Breaker Girls

1. Isabella Borenstein

2. Kelanii Scarpaci

Grommet Boys

1. Ryder Bollack

2. Jasper Grimm

3. Christopher Chesner

4. Reece Hart

5. Dillon Brodsky

Junior Men

1. Jake Orzech

2. Nilas Johnnessen

3. Finn Featherstone

Kahuna Men

1. Jack Laderer

Menehune Boys

1. Jonathan Weiss

2. Davis Cook

3. Noah Jacques Behonico

4. Elliot Dwyer-Walz

5. Bodhi Johnson

6. Robert Sanderson

7. Zane Hanlon

Open Class Women

1. Molly Wilson

2. Kyla Sobieralski

3. Ayla Angelo

Open Skier Men

1. Freddy Brideweser

1. Tyler Spence

2. Eddie Gildea

3. Mak Grandy

4. Keenan McIntyre

5. Gage Carr

6. Ty Urlich

Ruggie Boys

1. Rico Duenas

2. Zion Behonico

3. Tomas Franceschi

Skier Boys

1. Dawson Hodgson

2. Tristan Feinber

3. Chace Maytham

4. Nolen Johnson

5. Jacob Power Smith

6. Axel Livingston

7. Ari Diamong-Topelson

8. Charlie Campisi

9. Will Lanter

10. Wilson Maytham

11. Tyler Tullar

12. Harper Rafelson

Skier Boys

1. Kai Morris

2. Blake Thomas

Skier Girls

1. Tessa Weiss

Skier Men

2. Joey Lang

3. Jackson Ernst

4. Leo McDonald

5. Durga Reed

6. Cassidy Jarrell

7. Ian Catto

8. Conor Burrows

9. Christopher Hooker

10. Jack Cohan

11. Cooper Reid

12. Carver Brown

13. Campbell Mishel

14. Evan Couch

15. William Morris

16. Phineas Henry

Skier Men

1. Carson Kerr

2. Kyla DeLong

3. Evan Selby

Skier Men

1. Greg Ruppel

Youth Men

1. Colin Cummins

2. Xander Cornaby

3. Tiarn Collins

4. Zakary Abeles

5. Hunter Hill

USASA Rail Jam

Aspen/Snowmass Series

Jan. 19

Buttermilk

Skier Boys

1. Kai Morris

2. Blake Tomas

Skier Girls

1. Tessa Weiss

Snowboard Girls

1. Isabella Borenstein

Snowboard Boys

1. Fynn Bullock

2. Rico Duenas

3. Reece Hart

Snowboard Boys

1. Dylan Okurowski

2. MJ Mirano

3. Jack Linehan

4. Gianni Girodano

5. Davis Cook

6. Jonathan Weiss

7. Richard Argueta

8. Bodhi Johnson

Open Class Men

1. Shane Serrano

2. Matt Isaac

Snowboard Men

1. Nilas Johannessen

2. Tiarn Collins

3. Zakary Abeles

4. Ari Diamond-Topelson

5. Colin Hipona

5. Wilson Maytham

7. Tristan Feinberg

8. Charlie Campisi

Skier Men

1. Carson Kerr

2. Gabe Hjorth

3. Carver Brown

4. Cassidy Jarrell

5. Joey Lang

6. Leo McDonald

7. Evan Selby

7. Cambell Mishel

Open Skier Men

1. Freddy Brideweser

2. Eddie Gildea

3. Tyler Spence

USASA Halfpipe

Aspen/Snowmass Series

Jan. 19

Buttermilk

Breaker Boys

1. MJ Mirano

2. Jack Linehan

3. Richard Argueta

Breaker Girls

1. Kelanii Scarpaci

2. Isabella Borenstein

Grommet Boys

1. Fynn Bullock

2. Reece Hart

Junior Men

1. Jake Orzech

Menehune Boys

1. Davis Cook

2. Jonathan Weiss

3. Zane Hanlon

Open Class Men

1. Carter Smalley

2. Shane Serrano

3. Quinton Jones

Open Class Women

1. Ayla Angelo

Open Skier Men

1. Gage Carr

2. Keenan Mcintyre

Open Skier Women

1. Simone Augspurger

Ruggie Boys

1. Rico Duenas

2. Zion Behonico

Skier Boys

1. Tristan Feinberg

2. Charlie Campisi

3. Ari Diamond-Topelson

4. Ben Geiser

5. Harper Rafelson

Skier Boys

1. Kai Morris

2. Blake Thomas

Skier Girls

1. Tessa Weiss

Skier Men

1. Joey Lang

2. Cassidy Jarrell

3. Colin Hipona

4. Conor Burrows

Skier Women (13-15)

1. Carson Campisi

Skier Women (16-18)

1. Sophia Giordano

Youth Men

1. Colin Cummins

2. Xander Cornaby

3. Hunter Hill

4. Zakary Abeles

2014 IPC World Cup

Copper Mountain

Jan. 17-20

Slalom

2. Heath Calhoun (men’s sitting)

4. Tyler Walker (men’s sitting)

14. Joel Hunt (men’s standing)

Giant slalom

4. Tyler Walker (men’s sitting)

2. Laurie Stephens (women’s sitting)

2014 IPC World Cup

Panorama, British Columbia, World Cup

Jan. 8-14

Downhill

1. Andrew Kurka (men’s sitting)

3. Chris Devlin-Young (men’s sitting)

3. Laurie Stephens (women’s sitting)

Giant slalom

4. Laurie Stephens (women’s sitting)

IFSA Junior Nationals

Snowbird, Utah

Snowboard Men, 12-14 years

3. EO Rafelson

Snowboard Men, 15-18 years

3. Jake Kelley

7. Jack Ryan Turner


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.