AVSC results | AspenTimes.com

AVSC results

Aaron Lee, Sierra Reeves and Colby Lee skied at A-Basin's Spring Cool Down.
Photo courtesy of AVSC |

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

USASA Nationals

Snowboarding

Copper Mountain

March 31-April 4

Breaker Girls (12-13 years)

Slalom

13. Kelanii Scarpaci

16. Isabella Borenstein

Halfpipe

14. Kelanii Scarpaci

17. Isabella Borenstein

Slopestyle

15. Isabella Borenstein

20. Kelanii Scarpaci

Boardercross

13. Isabella Borenstein

21. Kelanii Scarpaci

Giant Slalom

13. Kelanii Scarpaci

15. Isabella Borenstein

Breaker Girls-overall

(not including banked slalom or rail jam)

4. Isabella Borenstein

5. Kelanii Scarpaci

Rail Jam

10. Isabella Borenstein

Banked slalom

7. Isabella Borenstein

Open Class women

Slopestyle

8. Kayla Sobieralski

9. Ayla Angelo

Halfpipe

5. Ayla Angelo

Banked slalom

7. Ayla Angelo

Men

Grommet Boys (8-9 years)

Slopestyle

24. Ryder Bollock

38. Jasper Grimm

Boardercross

33. Jasper Grimm

34. Dillon Brodsky

Menehune Boys

(10-11 years)

Slalom

4. Jonathan Weiss

10. Davis Cook

42. Lucas Matheny

Halfpipe

19. Jonathan Weiss

47. Davis Cook

Slopestyle

32. Elliot Dwyer Walz

41. Jonathan Weiss

Boardercross

15. Logan Lauffer

30. Jonathan Weiss

35. Elliot Dwyer Walz

51. Sean Connelly

Giant slalom

11. Davis Cook

24. Jonathan Weiss

28. Logan Lauffer

33. Sean Connelly

Overall

(not including slalom and rail jam)

10. Jonathan Weiss

Breaker Boys

(12-13 years)

Slalom

15. MJ Mirano

18. Jack Linehan

42. Richard Argueta

Halfpipe

13. MJ Mirano

40. Jack Linehan

49. Richard Argueta

Slopestyle

13. MJ Mirano

29. Jack Linehan

49. Gianna Giordano

Boardercross

11. Dawson Holmes

24. Richard Argueta

59. Gianni Giordano

Giant slalom

20. MJ Mirano

39. Connor Cook

45. Richard Argueta

Rail Jam

5. MJ Mirano

Banked slalom

7. Logan Lauffer

14. MJ Mirano

Youth Men (14-15 years)

Slopestyle

42. Hunter Hill

Boardercross

42. Jack Chase

55. Zack Abeles

Halfpipe

17. Hunter Hill

24. Zack Abeles

Junior Men (16-17 years)

3. Jake Orzech

Slopestyle

21. Jake Orzech

Open Class Men

Slopestyle

5. Chase DeMeulenaere

Boardercross

26. Matt Isaac

Rail Jam

16. Matt Isaac

Banked slalom

9. Tyler Lindsay

19. Matt Isaac

Kahuna Men

Boardercross

1. Mark Hogan

USASA Nationals

Copper Mountain

Skiing

April 4-7

(April 8 results in next week’s paper)

Boys 13-15

Halfpipe

18. Cassidy Jarrell

41. Joey Lang

Slopestyle

47. Leo McDonald

78. Cassidy Jarrell

80. Ian Catto

Rail Jam

Boys 10-13

25. Ari Diamond-Topelson

32. Axel Livingston

Boys 9 and under

1. Kai Morris

Girls 9 and under

7. Tessa Weiss

Slopestyle

Open Skier Men

17. Tyler Spence

Boys 10-12

16. Harper Rafelson

30. Tristan Feinberg

34. Ari Diamond-Topelson

Boys 9 and under

1. Kai Morris

Girls 9 and Under

5. Tessa Weiss

Freestyle

Spring Cool Down

Arapahoe Basin

April 5

Single moguls

Women

30. Sierra Reeves

Men

9. Colby Lee

26. Aaron Lee

Alpine

GS Spectacular

Beaver Creek

April 6

Men

Scored race

U16

6. Cooper Cornelius

U14

9. Jake Bassi

Women

U14

10. Mariel Gorsuch

17. India Cardamone

28. Ellie Oates

28. Samantha Kelly

U16

28. Elli Gorsuch

30. Nikki Blizzard

Non-scored

Men

U10

14. Eli Cohen

44. Lucas McDermott

U12

5. Sean Patterson

15. Topher Davenport

18. Samuel McDermott

21. James Kelly

U14

10. William Laing

22. Gordon Davies

Non-scored

Women

U12

15. Allyson Cornelius

28. Chiara Bassi

39. Taylor Laing

U14

2. Margo McHugh

31. Elle Murphy

Parallel GS

U10

16. Eli Cohen

44. Lucas McDermott

U12

12. Sean Patterson

16. Topher Davenport

26. Samuel McDermott

U14

22. Gordon Davies

GS Spectacular

April 7

Scored men

U16

6. Cooper Cornelius

22. Dexter Edelman

U14

10. Jake Bassi

11. Trey Thorpe

Women

U16

25. Elli Gorsuch

28. Nikki Blizzard

U14

6. Mariel Gorsuch

12. Liv Clauss

15. India Cardamone

24. Ellie Oates

32. Samantha Kelly

38. Estelle Sweeney

Non-scored Men

Race #1

U10

15. Eli Cohen

34. Lucas McDermott

U12

5. Sean Patterson

9. Topher Davenport

23. Samuel McDermott

29. James Kelly

36. Tristan Silfverskiold

U14

8. William Laing

21. Gordon Davies

Women

U10

16. Tigist Cohen

U12

7. Allyson Cornelius

28. Chiara Bassi

34. Taylor Laing

U14

4. Margo McHugh

27. Elle Murphy

Non-scored race #2

Men

U10

18. Eli Cohen

34. Lucas McDermott

U12

7. Sean Patterson

11. Topher Davenport

24. Samuel McDermott

27. James Kelly

48. Tristan Silfverskiold

U14

8. William Laing

16. Alexander Ilic

23. Gordon Davies

Women

U10

14. Tigist Cohen

U12

13. Allyson Cornelius

25. Chiara Bassi

36. Taylor Laing

U14

2. Margo McHugh

30. Elle Murphy

Surefoot Co Ski Cup Championships

Aspen Highlands

April 2

Two-Run Downhill

Men

U21

5. Nick Mitchell

8. Nick Veth

U18

6. Ben Throm

9. Luke Prosence

10. Sky Kelsey

12. Colby Lane

17. Chapin Newhard

18. Ben Throm

April 3

Two-Run Downhill

Sr.

11. Jeremy Elliot

U21

8. Nicolas Veth

U18

1. Dean Travers

9. Colby Lane

11. Sky Kelsey

17. Chapin Newhard

April 4

Super-G #1

1. Julia Mueller-Ristine

Men

Sr.

12. Jeremy Elliot

13. Nick Cohee

U21

8. Nick Veth

U18

2. Ben Throm

4. Dean Travers

6. Luke Prosence

April 4

Super-G #2

3. Julia Mueller-Ristine

Men

Sr.

11. Jeremy Elliot

15. Nick Cohee

U21

4. Nick Veth

18

1. Dean Travers

5. Colby Lane

14. Luke Prosence


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.