AVSC results | AspenTimes.com
YOUR AD HERE »

AVSC results

Age class racers flocked to Aspen Mountain on Saturday and Sunday to race a slalom on the challenging terrain that also hosts FIS-level and World Cup competitors.
Courtesy photo |

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

SuperQualifier

Soldier Hollow, Utah

Jan. 30

Freestyle sprint

Competing in Utah were the following AVSC junior athletes:

U12 Girls

Stef Wojcik

 

U12 Boys

Kawak Miranda

Spencer Perley

 

U14 Boys

Lucas Schramer

Colt Whitley

Everett Olson

Taiga Moore

Sawyer Shook

George Beck

Caden Klein

Noah Wheeless

Will Rose

Cole Kennedy

Hank Sweeney

Rankings are included for AVSC athletes aged U16 and older:

U16 Girls

14. Jozie Wille

19. Chelsea Moore

48. Melody Lemke

U16 Boys

9. Jack Sweeney

49. Ricky Wojcik

98. Henry Barth

U18/U20 Girls

41. Nina Beidleman

44. Logan McNamee

60. Adair Pattillo

71. Kim Sandbach

U18/U20 Boys

24. Nick Sweeney

36. Graham Houtsma

Soldier Hollow

Classic distance races

Jan. 31

 U12 Girls 2K

Stef Wojcik

 U12 Boys 2K

Kawak Miranda

Spencer Perley

 U14 Boys 3K

Colt Whitley (Sixth place)

Lucas Schramer

Everett Olson

Taiga Moore

Cole Kennedy

Will Rose

George Beck

Noah Wheeless

Hank Sweeney

Caden Klein

Sawyer Shook

 U16 Girls 5K

16. Jozie Wille

33. Chelsea Moore

59. Melody Lemke

U16 Boys 5K

18. Jack Sweeney

59. Ricky Wojcik

79. Henry Barth

 U18 Girls 10K

26. Logan McNamee

40. Nina Beidleman

51. Kim Sandbach

59. Adair Pattillo

 U18 Boys 15K

9. Nick Sweeney

 

Nordic

CHSAA 5K Classic

Cordillera (Hosted by Eagle Valley High School)

Boys Team

6. CRMS

Boys

42. Wes Engstrom

47. Jacob Barsness

Girls Team

6. CRMS

Girls

29. Maya McDonough

43. Katelyn Krehbiel

53. Olivia Dixon

57. Shayla DeYoung

64. Eliette Rutledge

Alpine

Aspen Mountain

Bolle Age Class Open

Slalom #1

Jan. 31

U10

Boys

1. Chase Kelly

2. Turner Estock

12. Hudson Klindworth

13. Nate Balko

20. Jonathan Kelly

21. Lucas McDermott

22. Felix Frisch

23. Connor Stephen

24. Phineas Elliot

27. Jay Zimmerman

U12

1. Garrett Dollahan

2. Topher Davenport

3. Tyler Thomas

5. Christian Kelly

6. Samuel McDermott

12. Miles Elliot

23. James Kelly

25. Maximo Basualdo

26. Lags Simeone

27. Thomas Lizotte

28. Quinn McKie

U14

4. Tucker Thomas

6. Stian Davenport

7. Alexander Ilic

10. Dillon Hendrickson

12. Noah Forman

13. Gordon Davies

14. Sean Patterson

16. Felipe Eiras

20. Tristan Silfverskiold

Girls

U10

3. Annika Johansson

4. Stella Sherlock

11. Maia Ettlinger

U12

5. Stella Johansson

7. Kailey Murphy

9. Taylor Laing

11. Tigist Cohen

13. Alexandra Engelmann

17. Gemma Hill

21. Ronnie Bedford

22. Tashi Jackson

26. Avery Freedman

28. Samantha Edelman

31. Lauren Kelly

32. Sasha Barlozzini

33. Storey Balko

34. Alexis Tarumianz

35. Aja Schiller

U14

1. Allyson Cornelius

3. Levyn Thomas

6. Summer McSwain

8. Vittoria Alliata

10. Elle Murphy

13. Edie Sherlock

15. Lucia Penzel

21. Macy Hopkinson

28. Sophie Wilcox

29. Bailea Ramsey

Boys

Slalom #2

U10

1. Chase Kelly

6. Turner Estock

7. Sasha Forman

11. Eli Cohen

12. Kenneth McPhee

14. Nate Balko

18. Jackson Calliham

25. Phineas Elliot

26. Connor Stephen

27. Jonathan Kelly

30. Lucas McDermott

U12

1. Topher Davenport

2. Garrett Dollahan

3. Tyler Thomas

4. Jake Morgan

5. James Kelly

7. Christian Kelly

23. Quinto Rueda

24. Lags Simeone

26. Quinn McKie

U14

4. Tucker Thomas

6. Alexander Ilic

8. Stian Davenport

9. Dillon Hendrickson

12. Ethan DeMoraes

14. Noah Forman

15. Gordon Davies

17. Felipe Eiras

20. Tristan Silfverskiold

Girls

U10

2. Annika Johansson

3. Jasper Johnson

4. Chloe Smith

5. Stella Sherlock

9. Chantal Smith

12. Zala Smalls

16. Maia Ettlinger

17. Sienna Hendrickson

20. Lucy McBride

U12

6. Kailey Murphy

7. Samantha Edelman

12. Alexandra Engelmann

13. Ronnie Bedford

14. Tashi Jackson

15. Gemma Hill

19. Tigist Cohen

25. Annika Nichols

28. Madeline Hicks

29. Avery Freedman

31. Lauren Kelly

32. Sasha Barlozzini

33. Alexis Tarumianz

34. Aja Schiller

35. Storey Balko

36. Stella Johansson

U14

1. Allyson Cornelius

6. Vittoria Alliata

8. Lucia Penzel

13. Edie Sherlock

18. Macy Hopkinson

22. Elle Murphy

25. Isabella Rueda

27. Sophie Wilcox

28. Bailea Ramsey

Feb. 1

Boys

Slalom #1

U10

1. Chase Kelly

2. Turner Estock

12. Hudson Klindworth

13. Nate Balko

20. Jonathan Kelly

21. Lucas McDermott

22. Felix Frisch

23. Connor Stephen

24. Phineas Elliot

27. Jay Zimmerman

U12

1. Garrett Dollahan

2. Topher Davenport

3. Tyler Thomas

5. Christian Kelly

6. Samuel McDermott

12. Miles Elliot

23. James Kelly

25. Maximo Basualdo

26. Lags Simeone

27. Thomas Lizotte

28. Quinn McKie

U14

4. Tucker Thomas

6. Stian Davenport

7. Alexander Ilic

10. Dillon Hendrickson

12. Noah Forman

13. Gordon Davies

14. Sean Patterson

16. Felipe Eiras

20. Tristan Silfverskiold

Girls

U10

2. Annika Johansson

4. Jasper Johnson

5. Stella Sherlock

10. Chantal Smith

17. Maia Ettlinger

18. Sienna Hendrickson

U12

2. Stella Johansson

9. Kailey Murphy

10. Taylor Laing

14. Alexandra Englemann

16. Ronnie Bedford

20. Gemma Hill

27. Annika Nichols

28. Avery Freedman

29. Madeline Hicks

30. Samantha Edelman

31. Ruby McBride

34. Sasha Barlozini

36. Alexis Tarumianz

37. Lauren Kelly

U14

1. Allyson Cornelius

2. Levyn Thomas

7. Lucia Penzel

13. Elle Murphy

14. Vittoria Alliata

17. Stella Sherlock

22. Macy Hopkinson

25. Isabella Rueda

27. Sophie Wilcox

30. Bailea Ramsey

Slalom #2

Boys

U10

1. Chase Kelly

6. Sasha Forman

7. Turner Estock

12. Eli Cohen

18. Hudson Klindworth

22. Kenneth McPhee

24. Connor Stephen

26. Jonathan Kelly

27. Phineas Elliot

28. Lucas McDermott

U12

1. Topher Davenport

2. Tyler Thomas

4. Garrett Dollahan

5. Jake Morgan

6. James Kelly

12. Christian Kelly

15. Miles Elliot

18. Maximo Basualdo

20. Lags Simeone

21. Quinto Rueda

23. Quinn McKie

26. Micah Sanders-Silva

27. Zane Zachary

U14

1. Tucker Thomas

2. Alexander Ilic

4. Stian Davenport

5. Dillon Hendrickson

6. Sean Patterson

8. Gordon Davies

12. Noah Forman

14. Felipe Eiras

16. Ethan DeMoreas

Girls

U10

1. Annika Johansson

4. Jasper Johnson

5. Stella Sherlock

6. Chloe Smith

11. Chantal Smith

15. Zala Smalls

18. Maia Ettlinger

19. Sienna Hendrickson

U12

3. Stella Johansson

10. Kailey Murphy

11. Samantha Edelman

12. Taylor Laing

15. Tigist Cohen

17. Alexandra Engelmann

22. Ronnie Bedford

26. Gemma Hill

29. Annika Nichols

30. Madeline Hicks

31. Chloe Writer

32. Avery Freedman

33. Ruby McBride

37. Lauren Kelly

39. Sasha Barlozzini

40. Alexis Tarumianz

U14

1. Allyson Cornelius

2. Levyn Thomas

6. Elle Murphy

9. Edie Sherlock

13. Vittoria Alliata

15. Lucia Penzel

19. Macy Hopkinson

27. Isabella Rueda

29. Sophie Wilcox

Surefoot

Giant slalom

Steamboat

Jan. 31

Men

19. Jack Bowers

42. Trey Thorpe

47. Reed Beidleman

51. Jake Bassi

Feb. 1

49. Reed Beidleman

Surefoot

Giant Slalom

Loveland

Jan. 31

Women

3. Isabella Johansson

18. Anna Patterson

31. Mariel Gorsuch

35. Devan McSwain

45. Giorgia Alliata

50. India Cardamone

56. Madison Osberger-Low

65. Carly Ransford

69. Tate Randel

70. Kajsa Sutro

75. Annabelle Ward

76. Estelle Sweeney

94. Ellie Oates

Feb. 1

2. Isabella Johansson

6. Anna Patterson

33. Devan McSwain

40. India Cardamone

47. Carly Ransford

49. Madison Osberger-Low

63. Tate Randel

66. Kajsa Sutro

67. Annabelle Ward

73. Ellie Oates

74. Malina Eiras

Smartwool

Slalom

Loveland

Feb. 2

Men

15. Jack Bowers

33. Jake Bassi

Women

6. Devan McSwain

17. Mariel Gorsuch

18. Anna Patterson

25. Isabella Johansson

26. Madison Osberger-Low

34. Tate Randel

38. Estelle Sweeney

39. Carly Ranford

53. Ellie Oates

56. Kajsa Sutro

60. Annabelle Ward

Freestyle/Freeride

USASA Slopestyle

Jan. 31

4. Wilson Maytham

Feb. 1

4. Wilson Maytham


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Aspen and Snowmass Village make the Aspen Times’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User