Aspen K-9 Uphill results | AspenTimes.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Aspen K-9 Uphill results

Aspen Times Staff Report
Aspen, CO Colorado
Sarah Graf of Maryland, right, carries her dog Poppy, 6, while leading friends Jo Lyn Watson of Dallas and Heather Craven of Carbondale on Saturday morning during the start of the K9 Uphill at Buttermilk. (Paul Conrad/The Aspen Times)
ALL |

ASPEN ” More than 100 competitors and their pooches took to the slopes of Buttermilk Saturday for the annual Sun Dog K-9 Uphill. Ellen Miller (with Cosmo) posted the fastest time in the women’s bracket and Bernie Boettcher (with Tequila) was fastest among the men.

The results:

(Competitive and Recreational divisions



Listed by name, dog’s name and time)

1. Ellen Miller, Cosmo 37:51




2. Helen Carlsen, Katy 40:09

3. Elyse Adelson, Demo 40:57

4. Betty Severy, Tecati and Bandit 41:13

5. Helen McQueeney, Cookie 46:34

6. Kristi Ohlhauser, Demo 46:44

7. Rachel Bower, Sydney 49:18

8. Kathy Welgos, Sammy 49:21

9. May Selby, Digger 49:26

10. Kimberly Levin, Jack 49:45

11. Christy Cary, Jimmy 49:57

12. Carla Cote, Hina 52:06

13. Sasha Semple, Demo 52:06

14. Rhonda Bazil, Alfie 52:44

15. Ashley Reynolds, Bayou 53:09

16. Cari Mosley, Demo 53:12

17. Maidy Reside, Ike 53:30

18. Jodi Roy, Wrigley 54:18

19. Jane Pargitor, Rip 54:39

20. Kelly Kovach, Charlie and Harry 55:53

21. Cindy Morse, Elli 56:37

22. Natalie Florence, Bandit 58:05

23. C. Rickman, Demo 59:08

24. MP Brown, Emma 59:58

25. Mary Lackner, Togo 1:01:22

26. Amy Munro, Chloe and Dakota 1:02:13

27. Elaine Crowley, Milley 1:02:30

28. Jill Wanous, Riley 1:02:44

29. Sue Jacobsen, Oliver 1:04:02

30. Nikki Ferry, Murphy 1:04:02

31. Christine Helling, Mulligan and Divet 1:04:16

32. Maria Brovelli, Gaja 1:05:33

33. Wendy Tennis, Sage and Max 1:06:14

34. Michelle Mclinton, Alli 1:08:51

35. Katie Frank, Jaden 1:09:39

36.Jan Alling, Wilson 1:09:44

37. Jamie Bethell, Cody Joe 1:09:45

38. Lucy Morgan, Trava 1:10:28

39. Sandra Brown, Cory 1:10:39

40. Su Wilson, Riley and Didley 1:12:24

41. Kay Sandberg, Hudson 1:12:24

42. Jessica Holmes, Demo 1:13:28

43. Natasha Seedolf, Kiki 1:13:46

44. C. McNamara, Bently 1:14:44

45. Marcy Bogner, Kahuna 1:14:46

46. C. Benedetti, Otis, Bella Violet 1:14:56

47. Alex D’Larbe, Cooper 1:15:04

48. C. Capusso, Max 1:15:16

49. Shelley Lundh, Tilley 1:16:56

50. Shannon, Francis Kili 1:18:32

51. Laura Swain, Khumo 1:18:51

52. Stephani Brown, Demo 1:18:54

53. Lynn Haynes, Khumo 1:19:03

54. Rene Fisher, Shelley 1:20:45

55. Alena Gauba, Sun Dog 1:20:56

56. Brenda Sloan, Racer 1:20:56

57.Michelle Lueck, Harry 1:21:38

58 Carleen Joseph, Tiki 1:21:38

59. Nina Zale, Justine 1:22:32

60. Greta Gessele, Laila 1:22:32

61. Flor Paz, Lady 1:24:00

62. Laura Gee, Sage 1:24:07

63. Stephanie Omlie, Bear 1:24:08

64. Susan Grove, Sophia 1:24:08

65. Kristen Pamp, Bloo 1:30:15

66. Cindy Hirschfield, Clover 1:31:15

67. Gail Mason, Harvey 1:35:35

68. Nanny Buren, Zio 1:37:36

69. JoLynn Watson, Petunia 1:39:24

70. Heather Craven, Caitlyn 1:39:24

71. Sarah Graf, Poppy 1:39:24

72. Denise Jones, Duke 1:43:37

73. Jennifer Calkins, Taylor Child 1:44:410

(Competitive and Recreational divisions

Listed by name, dog’s name and time)

1. Bernie Boettcher, Tequila 31:08

2. Hooker Lowe, Rosie 34:22

3. Dennis Webb, Pavlova 35:39

4. Mark Feinsinger , Karman 37:10

5. Joel Scott, Dixie 39:32

6. John Elam, Bear 41:30

7. Mark Cesark, Missy 43:42

8. Mark Rickman, Demo 44:51

9. Paul McQueene, Demo 46:54

10. Andy Welgos, King 47:34

11. Chad Yates, Zion 48:41

12. Tom Todd, Stewey 49:06

13. Scotty Cary, Jimmy 50:45

14. Brian Andres, Demo 53:25

15. Kerek Swanson, Nola 53:59

16. A. Bullington, The Judge 55:56

17. Tyler Reynolds, Gus 56:37

18. Jerry Blumberg, Remy 57:37

19. Patrick Severy, Leah 57:48

20. Jeff Poffendorf, Maggie 58:06

21. Dancer , Nala 59:04

22. Karrington Brown, Demo 59:59

23. Scott Weagraff, Bear 1:03:42

24. Jason Platzer, Guiness 1:05:20

25. Fabrizin Brovelli, Gaja 1:05:40

26. Eric Westerman, Copper 1:06:16

27. Chris Minor, Kingston 1:07:10

28. Bill Lukes, Bogey 1:07:48

29. Larry Rose, Miya 1:10:34

30. D. Williamson, Mica 1:14:49

31. Carlos Zaldivar , Many 1:16:42

32. Aidan Sloan, Racer 1:20:56

33. Erik Skarvan, Sun Dog 1:20:56

34. Brian Dornan, Babu 1:21:14

35. Ron Rader, Shana 1:22:23

36. David Gee, Roxy 1:24:01

37. Todd Hartley, Tansy 1:29:54

38. Jim Pamp, Bloo 1:30:15

39. Jim Noyes, Sarge 1:34:06

40. Travis Mason, Noodle 1:35:35

41. Dan Jones, Duke 1:43:37


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Aspen and Snowmass Village make the Aspen Times’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User