The Aspen Times, The Aspen Times Weekly and the Snowmass Sun win 48 total awards in 2014 Better Newspaper Contest | AspenTimes.com

The Aspen Times, The Aspen Times Weekly and the Snowmass Sun win 48 total awards in 2014 Better Newspaper Contest

Staff report
The Aspen Times

The Aspen Times, the Aspen Times Weekly and the Snowmass Sun took home a total of 48 awards in their respective circulation divisions at the Colorado Press Association’s 2014 Better Newspaper Contest on Saturday night in Denver.

The Aspen Times competes against daily newspapers in Colorado with circulations of 6,001 to 15,000. The Aspen Times Weekly is in the 4,001- to 7,000-circulation category, and the Snowmass Sun is in the 2,001 to 4,000 category.

The awards are:

THE ASPEN TIMES (19)

• Best Humorous Column Writing: Barry Smith, Irrelativity, first place; Rick Carroll, Above the Fold, second place; Roger Marolt, Roger This, third place.

• Best Newspaper/House Ad Promotion: Aspen Times staff, Go Mobile, third place.

• Best Classified Page(s) or Section(s): Classifieds 7-19-14, first place; Classifieds 7-2-14, third place.

• Best News Story: Michael McLaughlin, “Aspen airport worker’s actions likely saved lives after jet crash,” second place.

• Best Advertising Slogan: “There are some things a woman just won’t take off,” Pierre Famille, William Gross, first place.

• Best Use of Color in an Ad: William Gross, Pierre Famille, first place.

• Best Website-Daily-Community: The Aspen Times staff, Online — Community, first place.

• Best Advertising Layout and Design: The Aspen Times staff, first place.

Best Business News Story: Scott Condon, “Gas industry, critics weigh environmental practices in Garfield County,” second place.

• Best Business News Story: Michael McLaughlin, “Marijuana pricing wars heat up in Aspen,” third place.

• Best Sports Column Writing: Roger Marolt, Roger This, second place.

• Best Advertising Special Section: The Aspen Times staff, Art in Aspen, third place.

• Best Business Feature Story: Dale Strode, “Cycling entrepreneurs network on the road,” third place.

Best Series: Lauren Glendenning, “Risking their lives for fresh lines,” second place.

• Best Environmental Story: Scott Condon, “Games have big carbon footprint,” first place.

• Best Sustained Coverage: Andre Salvail and Rick Carroll, Nancy Pfister murder, third place.

ASPEN TIMES WEEKLY (20)

• Best Sports Story: Dale Strode, “Going for Gold,” first place; Amiee White Beazley, “Dirt Devils: The New Faces of BMX,” second place.

• Best Sports Event Story: Dale Strode, “Winter X: Flying into the next era,” first place; Dale Strode, “Rolling Through Town,” second place.

• Best Sports Column Writing: Barbara Platts, “Sometimes it’s the destination, not the journey,” first place.

• Best Serious Column Writing: Barbara Platts, “Young and incarcerated: A first-hand experience in the Pitkin County Jail,” first place; Barbara Platts, “Deeper than powder,” third place.

• Best Photography Portfolio: Aubree Dallas, “The beauty and thebeer,” second place.

• Best Humorous Column Writing: Barbara Platts, “I don’t want to grow up,” first place; Barbara Platts, “The slippery slope to parenthood,” third place.

Best Story/Picture Combination: Barbara Platts and Aubree Dallas, “Shackled in a ski town,” first place; Linda Hayes and Aubree Dallas, “Food for thought,” third place.

• Best Business Feature Story: Michael McLaughlin, “Aspen’s budding business,” third place.

• Best Feature Page Design: Ashley Detmering, “Local flavor,” third place.

• Best Editorial Layout and Design: Jeanne McGovern, Afton Groepper, Malisa Samsel, Ashley Detmering, “Talk dirty to me,” first place.

• Best Agriculture Story: Michael McLaughlin, “Unearthing the past,” first place; Jeanne McGovern “Talk dirty to me,” second place.

• Best Informational Graphic: Ashley Detmering, “Who is skiing?” first place.

• Best Feature Story: Andrew Travers, “New in town,” third place.

• General Excellence for Editorial Content.

SNOWMASS SUN (9)

• Best News Page Design: Emily Stott, page 1, Aug. 6, second place.

• Best Public Service Story: Jill Beathard, “Wildfire safety gaining traction,” second place.

• Best Humorous Column Writing: Roger Marolt, second place.

• Best Business Feature Story: Jill Beathard, Aubree Dallas, “Mountain Dragon to close at end of season,” third place.

• Best Sports Event Story: Dale Strode, “Winning bikers repeat in Power of Four,” second place

• Best Sports Column Writing: Roger Marolt, first place.

• Best Sustained Coverage: Jill Beathard, Rick Carroll, Andre Salvail, Michael McLaughlin, “Allegations of animal abuse at dog-sledding business,” first place.

• Best Environmental Story: Steve Alldredge, “Ziegler Reservoir: Sustainable water management in Snowmass Village,” third place.

• Best Investigative Story Package: Jill Beathard, “Krabloonik found in violation of state rules,” third place.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.