Tennis: Aspen High boys seventh at state | AspenTimes.com

Tennis: Aspen High boys seventh at state

Dale Strode
The Aspen Times

The Skiers served up an historic finish at the State Tennis Championships last weekend.

The Aspen High School boys tennis team finished seventh at the Class 4A state tennis tournament, matching the highest finish in the history of the program.

The Aspen boys also finished seventh at state in 2013.

"We finished as the second-best public school in the 4A tournament," head coach Gary Quandt said. Niwot was the only public high school above Aspen in the team standings at state.

The Skiers were led by the medal-winning performance of freshman Alex Ilic at No. 3 singles.

Ilic finished fourth at state in his first trip to the state championships.

Recommended Stories For You

He defeated players from Palmer Ridge, Pueblo Centennial and Discovery Canyon before losing to Kent Denver and Niwot.

Other Aspen players who scored points at state included No. 2 singles player Henry Godfrey, the No. 1 doubles team of Keegan Mehall and Gabriel Suarez and the No. 4 doubles team of Cory Barel and Chris Gregory.

Assistant coach Steve Sands said those players who scored points at state played some great tennnis.

He said he was proud of how well the team did after a disappointing loss to Steamboat Springs in the regionals.

"They really bounced back well and finished ahead of rival Steamboat at the state tournament," Sands said.

dstrode@aspentimes.com

State Results

No. 1 singles: Dillon Leasure lost to Max Petrak from Niwot 6-0, 6-4

No. 2 singles: Henry Godfrey lost to Jordaan Richter Colorado Academy 6-0, 6-0, defeated Brett Salazar Pueblo Centennial 6-4, 6-3, lost to Dustin Bohuslavschi 6-2, 6-4

No. 3 singles: Alex Ilic defeated Kyle Rex Palmer Ridge 6-2, 6-4, lost to Niko Hereford Kent Denver 6-3, 6-0, defeated Sam Moore Pueblo Centennial 6-0, 6-0, defeated Tanner Jones Discovery Canyon 6-4, 6-1, lost to Allan Fu Niwot 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

No. 1 doubles: Keegan Mehall/Gabriel Suarez lost to Kevin Adams/Jack Moldenhauer Kent Denver 6-1, 6-0, defeated Cameron Weckerly/Peter Graham Niwot 2-6, 7-5, 6-4lost to Will Moody/Jack Clancy Cheyenne Mountain 7-6, 6-2

No. 2 doubles: Andy Vernier/David Mondry lost to Brendan Leap/Drew Connaughton Cheyenne Mountain 6-2, 6-3

No. 3 doubles: Gage Carr/Victor Dunn lost to Pueblo Centennial 6-3, 6-4

No. 4 doubles: Cory Barel/Chris Gregory defeated Austin kemmet/Zach Adams Pueblo West 6-7, 6-2, 6-0, lost to Manas Saini/Gabe Hyde Niwot 6-2, 6-4.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.