Garth Hager coaching AVSC’s moguls skiers | AspenTimes.com

Garth Hager coaching AVSC’s moguls skiers

AVSC staff report

Garth Hager | AVSC moguls head coach

Originally an alpine skier, Garth Hager found his passion for skiing moguls at the age of 18 and went on to ski competitively as a nine-year World Cup moguls athlete.

During his time on the U.S. team, he was a World Cup winner and a three-time world championship team member.

While competing, he spent his summers coaching commercial camps and officially began his coaching career in 2002 at the Steamboat Spring Winter Sports Club, where he was head moguls coach until 2004.

Hager went on to work with the U.S. Freestyle Ski Team for 11 years and was the lead coach for Olympic champion Hannah Kearney, who awarded him the Order of Ikos Medal at Sochi. "Being thanked by athletes after coaching them" was one of Hager's fondest memories while working with the U.S. Team.

Now with AVSC, Garth looks forward to having an influence on developing athletes during the early stages.

Recommended Stories For You

"Before Garth arrived, I knew what he would have to offer the higher level athletes, but what I didn't know, was how great his ability is to simplify and adjust for younger and lower-skilled athletes," said AVSC Freestyle and Freeride Program Director Eric Knight.

SureFoot FIS Series

In men's giant slalom, Nick Cohee came in first, and Nick Mitchell claimed third with a 21.25 FIS point result, a personal best. Katie Harris took third in the junior women's super-G.

U.S. Revolution Qualifier

Female halfpipe rider, Moo Sweet took third place, qualifying her for the remainder of the stops this season and 2017.

Hunter Hill placed 10th, taking the qualifier spot in men's halfpipe for the remainder of this season and 2017.

Panorama IPCAS Races,

Laurie Stephens and Kevin Burton had a clean sweep and won every race they entered.

In giant slalom, Thomas Walsh ran away with the Men's Standing race, winning by over 2 seconds.

Similarly, Tyler Walker won the Men's Sitting category by nearly the same margin.

Giant Slalom brought first finishes to team rookies, Jon Goettge and Chad Ohmer.

AVSC results

Surefoot FIS Series

Copper Mountain, CO

Dec. 4

Super G Men

Nick Cohee, 9

Nicholas Mitchell, 18

Cooper Cornelius, 24

Tristan Lane, 29

Cameron Cain, 36

Devon Garber, 61

Reese Irwin-Pack, 63

Devon Toribio, 52

Super G Women

Dairinn Bowers, 6

Katy Harris, 10

Hanna Mass, 15

Erin Spence, 18

Anna Patterson, 31

Ingrid Klinkenberg, 33

Dec. 5

Super G Men

Nick Cohee, 6

Nicholas Mitchell, 10

Cameron Cain, 23

Devon Toribio, 25

Dexter Edelman, 29

Andrew Hancock, 30

Cooper Cornelius, 33

Reese Irwin-Pack, 52

Chapin Newhard, 51

Devon Garber, 54

Super G Women

Katy Harris, 3

Erin Spence, 7

Hanna Mass, 21

Anna Patterson, 22

Ingrid Klinkenberg, 28

Dec. 6

Giant Slalom Men

Nicholas Mitchell, 6

Andrew Hancock, 21

Finn P. McNamara, 40

Chapin Newhard, 43

Devon Toribio, 48

Hermogenes Guerrero, 50

Giant Slalom Women

Erin Spence, 21

Dairinn Bowers, 29

Hanna Mass, 30

Anna Patterson, 43

Anne Parker, 46

Pascale Augspurger, 53

Dec. 7

Giant Slalom Men

Nick Cohee, 1

Nicholas Mitchell, 3

Andrew Hancock, 17

Finn P. McNamara, 37

Dexter Edelman, 39

Chapin Newhard, 41

Devon Toribio, 43

Andrew Braverman, 50

Hermogenes Guerrero, 52

Reese Irwin-Pack, 63

Giant Slalom Women

Hanna Mass, 33

Anne Parker, 45

Pascale Augspurger, 62

Alexandra Helen Murray-Tacon, 65

U.S. Revolution Qualifier

Copper Mountain

Dec. 2

Halfpipe Men

Hunter Hill, 10

Halfpipe Women

Moo Sweet, 3

Panorama IPCAS Races

Panorama Mountain Resort

British Columbia, Canada

Dec. 1

Slalom Men – Sitting

Andrew Kurka, 2

Tyler Walker, 3

Josh Elliott, 5

Aaron Howell, 7

Kevin Mather, 8

Slalom Men – Standing

Jon Lujan, 7

Thomas Walsh, 9

Slalom Men – Visually Impaired

Kevin Burton, 1

Slalom Women – Sitting

Laurie Stephens, 1

Slalom Women – Standing

Melanie Schwartz, 1

Dec. 2

Giant Slalom Men – Sitting

Tyler Walker, 1

Aaron Howell, 9

Jon Goettge, 12

Giant Slalom Men – Standing

Thomas Walsh, 1

Chad Ohmer, 11

Giant Slalom Men – Visually Impaired

Kevin Burton, 1

Giant Slalom Women – Sitting

Laurie Stephens, 1

Giant Slalom Women – Standing

Melanie Schwartz, 2

Dec. 3

Super Combined Men – Sitting

Tyler Walker, 1

Aaron Howell, 8

Kevin Mather, 9

Todd Morand, 10

Super Combined Men – Standing

Thomas Walsh, 1

Chad Ohmer, 14

Super Combined Women – Sitting

Laurie Stephens, 1

Super Combined Women – Standing

Melanie Schwartz, 2

Super Combined Men – Visually Impaired

Kevin Burton, 1

Dec. 4

Super G Men – Sitting

Tyler Walker, 2

Andrew Kurka, 5

Josh Elliott, 8

Todd Morand, 9

Kevin Mather, 11

Super G Men – Standing

Thomas Walsh, 2

Chad Ohmer, 13

Super G Men – Visually Impaired

Kevin Burton, 1

Super G Women – Sitting

Laurie Stephens, 1

Super G Women – Standing

Melanie Schwartz, 2