YOUR AD HERE »
[…] The candidate is then required to formally accept nomination to office by completing an “Acceptance of Nomination and Affirmation of Qualifications” form. This form requires the candidate to execute, under oath, a statement that the candidate meets the requisite qualifications for the office to which he or she is being nominated, including a statement of residency in the city of Aspen for a period of no less than one year. The nominating petition and the acceptance form become public records maintained by the city clerk.Section 31-10-305 of the state statutes is important to understand. It states, in relevant part, that “all petitions of nomination and affidavits … are valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within three days after the filing of the same.” In other words, anyone may file an objection to the form or substance of the nominating petition or affidavit within three days, but if no objection is filed, they are presumed to be valid.