Owl Creek Chase results | AspenTimes.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Owl Creek Chase results

Skiers in the women's elite division ascend a hill while competing in the 25-kilometer Owl Creek Chase from Snowmass to Aspen on Feb 11. (Mark Fox/The Aspen Times)
ALL |

Results from the 19th annual Owl Creek Chase nordic freestyle race on Saturday, Feb. 11.

Competitors are listed by finish position, name, time and place of residence.

1 KRISTINA STRANDBERG 1:21:31.289 ASPEN CO

2 KATE WHITCOMB 1:23:06.048 BOULDER CO

3 KARIN CAMENSICH 1:25:31.074 EAGAN MN

4 ERIN HOOD 1:25:44.684 FRISCO CO

5 CHRISTIE ASCHWANDEN 1:27:03.3211 CEDAR EDGE CO

6 NATALIE WARD 1:28:38.867 WORTHINGTON MA

7 MURIELE HUEBERLI 1:29:34.511

8 KAREN WAESCHLE 1:30:32.338 FRASER CO

9 KELLY MILLIGAN 1:30:58.999 FRASER CO

10 BETH ANN CHAMBERLAIN 1:33:27.687 BETHEL ME

11 KATIE MEYER 1:39:43.488 BOULDER CO

12 STEPHANIE SCHOLL 1:42:45.450 KREMMLING CO

13 ANITA MERBACH 1:43:39.361 PARK CITY UT

14 TRISH GOLAY 3:04:43.402

1 ZACH SIMMONS 1:10:15.668 UT

3 NATHAN SCHULTZ 1:10:19.506 BETHEL ME

4 DAVID CHAMBERLAIN 1:10:27.053 ASPEN CO

5 MICHAEL BROTHERS 1:12:51.354 MONUMENT CO

6 ERIC MEYER 1:14:22.625 BOZEMAN MT

7 JEDEDIAH HINCKLEY 1:14:23.961 ANCHORAGE AK

8 BENJAMIN BLAUGRUND 1:15:13.794 BOULDER CO

9 JAY HENRY 1:15:49.294 AVON CO

10 SCOTT OBERBRECKLING 1:16:52.360 ASPEN CO

11 DAVE ASCHWANDEN 1:18:26.068 PARK CITY UT

12 STEPHEN WHITE 1:18:49.186

13 MIKE HOGAN 1:19:09.040 OAKLEY UT

14 DANNY SULLIVAN 1:20:44.266 ASPEN CO

15 DAVID ZINK 1:21:29.292 LOUISVILLE CO

16 ANTONIO MARXUACH 1:22:12.466 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS CO

17 MICHAEL OTTE 1:22:20.437 CEDAR EDGE CO

18 Andrew Gardner 1:22:58.767

19 DAWES WILSON 1:24:09.513

20 SHAWN SCHOLL 1:25:50.718 KREMMLING CO

21 BARKLEY ROBINSON 1:25:51.992 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS CO

22 ADAM BARRON 1:26:11.956

23 BRUCE DICKINSON 1:27:37.052 VAIL CO

24 DANIEL MURRAY 1:30:09.335 TELLURIDE CO

(Position, age group, finish time, place of residence)

1 JENNIFER CAMPBELL 20-29 1:39:54.238 ASPEN CO

2 KELLY MURPHY 40-49 1:43:05.334 BASALT CO

3 KATE FINGE 30-39 1:43:54.430 LITTLETON CO

4 CARA BORCHERS 30-39 1:44:51.267 COLORADO SPRINGS, CO

5 JEAN COULTER 30-39 1:49:30.357 ASPEN CO

6 HELEN CARLSEN 40-49 1:49:40.315 CARBONDALE CO

7 LISA SHIK 40-49 1:51:01.150 SNOWMASS CO

8 EMILY LOVETT 30-39 1:52:12.797 CARBONDALE CO

9 SARAH KUHN 20-29 1:54:36.638 CARBONDALE CO

10 HEATHER SWALLOW 30-39 1:54:48.530 ASPEN CO

11 CHRISTY SAUER 30-39 1:54:59.187 ASPEN CO

12 JILL ADELSTEIN 30-39 2:04:56.259

13 ERICA PETERSON 20-29 2:06:16.174 COLORADO SPRINGS CO

14 MARY GERVAIS 50-59 2:07:20.981 ASPEN CO

15 ANNIE BOLLINGER 40-49 2:08:16.789 ASPEN CO

16 SALLY SIMPSON 50-59 2:12:32.560 TELLURIDE CO

17 KARIN TEAGUE 40-49 2:13:35.014 BASALT CO

18 SUSY ELLISON 50-59 2:15:23.704 ASPEN CO

19 KATHLEEN DUKE 40-49 2:17:09.833 BOULDER CO

20 DINA PESENSON 20-29 2:28:18.427 SNOWMASS CO

21 ROBIN TOLAN 40-49 2:31:35.627 LOS ALAMOS NM

22 CATHY PORTER 40-49 2:32:48.687 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS CO

23 SARAH CHIMILESKI 30-39 2:39:44.961 BOULDER CO

24 KATHERINE LINDHOLM 40-49 2:53:23.325 TELLURIDE CO

25 CHRISTI SMALL 40-49 2:53:23.427 LAKEWOOD CO

26 CAROLYN HINES 40-49 3:19:19.860 CARBONDALE CO

27 MOLLY SURLS 19-UNDER 3:38:10.648 ASPEN CO

(Position, age group, finish time, place of residence)

1 PETER KAN 30-39 1:20:07.574 ASPEN CO

2 PIERRE WILLE 30-39 1:21:34.383 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS CO

3 ERIC TROMMER 50-59 1:22:43.997 PLACERVILLE CO

4 MICHAEL SWANSON 40-49 1:24:00.737 BOULDER CO

5 ANDRE WILLE 40-49 1:25:51.205 PLACERVILLE CO

6 CLAY MOSELEY 30-39 1:26:04.320 ASPEN CO

7 CLINT KAY 40-49 1:26:15.321 ASPEN CO

8 CALEB MELAMED 30-39 1:26:53.587 ASPEN CO

9 JAMES HOWE 40-49 1:27:13.108 BRECKENRIDGE CO

10 CHRISTIAN GRIFFITH 40-49 1:27:37.099 ASPEN CO

11 BART SHELDRAKE 40-49 1:28:00.487 LONGMONT CO

12 GREG HANSCOM 30-39 1:29:21.360 LOS ALAMOS NM

13 JOHN CRIMALDI 40-49 1:29:47.083

14 CRAIG SIMONS 20-29 1:29:47.535 FRISCO CO

15 RJ GUINEY 40-49 1:30:08.280 FRISCO CO

16 NATHAN MORSE 20-29 1:31:00.099 BOULDER CO

17 DAVID WILHIDE 40-49 1:31:15.203 SNOWMASS CO

18 MICHAEL FRIEDBERG 20-29 1:31:30.155 ASPEN CO

19 CHARLIE ECKART 40-49 1:31:30.910 ASPEN CO

20 TED MACBLANE 40-49 1:31:48.232 BASALT CO

21 EVAN WASSERMAN 40-49 1:32:11.966 ERIE CO

22 GEORGE TRANTOWN 40-49 1:32:33.665 ASPEN CO

23 NEAL HENDERSON 30-39 1:33:25.083 ASPEN CO

24 CURT HARVEY 40-49 1:33:37.781 BASALT CO

25 DAVID BORCHERS 30-39 1:35:50.209 VAIL CO

26 BRAD BATES 30-39 1:36:58.721 CARBONDALE CO

27 PHIL SCHWEIZER 40-49 1:37:44.767 CARBONDALE CO

28 TIM CLEMENT 20-29 1:38:25.599

29 DAVID PETERSON 40-49 1:39:08.716 ASPEN CO

30 ROGER CARLSEN 40-49 1:39:30.786 CARBONDALE CO

31 TED MAHON M 30-39 1:39:55.318 ASPEN CO

32 GREGOR KOLPUS 50-59 1:40:25.959 PARK CITY UT

33 LENNARD ZINN 40-49 1:40:40.010 WOODY CREEK CO

34 MARK UHLFELDER 40-49 1:41:55.122 CARBONDALE CO

35 TORY GARLING 19-UNDER 1:42:09.087 ASPEN CO

36 EBEN CLARK 30-39 1:43:19.113 CARBONDALE CO

37 JACK PANEK 50-59 1:44:17.927 BASALT CO

38 JACKRABBIT 50-59 1:44:39.931 PAONIA CO

39 JOHN MEYER 40-49 1:44:56.831 ASPEN CO

40 DEJAN SMAIC 40-49 1:45:48.452 ASPEN CO

41 MICHAEL SCANLON 40-49 1:46:15.271 ASPEN CO

42 SIMEON THOMAS 60-PLUS 1:46:15.449 DILLON CO

43 STEVE RICHARDSON 40-49 1:46:41.888 CARBONDALE CO

44 GRAEME MEANS 50-59 1:46:49.461 ASPEN CO

45 ADAM FRISCH 30-39 1:49:11.407 BASALT CO

46 JOHN CAMPELL 60-PLUS 1:50:41.675 ASPEN CO

47 JOHN TWA 30-39 1:51:44.182 BOULDER CO

48 ELLIOTT LARSON 30-39 1:52:08.784 SNOWMASS CO

49 MIKE ARMSTRONG 40-49 1:53:36.719 BASALT CO

50 HARRY TEAGUE 60-PLUS 1:53:48.220 BOULDER CO

51 TERRY SMITH 40-49 1:53:49.958 AURORA CO

52 MARTY GERVAIS 50-59 1:57:25.167 VAIL CO

53 AGUSTIN GOBA 40-49 2:00:17.780 LAFAYETTE CO

54 TOM HINES 50-59 2:01:25.458 LEADVILLE CO

55 PAUL GRAHAM 50-59 2:02:18.783 LOS ALAMOS NM

56 MARK PEARSON 50-59 2:03:59.674

57 IVAR EIDSMO 60-PLUS 2:08:49.862 TELLURIDE CO

58 DANIEL LOVETT 40-49 2:11:35.285 BOULDER CO

59 LOUIS MEYER 40-49 2:13:47.182 GREENWOOD CT

60 CHRISTOPHE POULET 30-39 2:14:01.864 BASALT CO

61 KEATON BEDELL 19-UNDER 2:15:09.150 GOLDEN CO

62 GREG FEINSINGER 60-PLUS 2:22:35.979 GLENWOOD CO

63 PHIL OVEREYNDER 50-59 2:23:19.151

64 BARRY MINK 60-PLUS 2:29:39.858 ASPEN CO

65 SCOTT CHISM 30-39 2:34:30.350 BASALT CO

66 TIM POWERSMITH 30-39 2:39:16.718 GOLDEN CO

67 ERIC HAYNIE 30-39 2:49:23.210 BOULDER CO

68 KEN DRIESSEL 60-PLUS 3:21:00.813 ASPEN CO


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Aspen and Snowmass Village make the Aspen Times’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User