Mountain Fair returns to Carbondale | AspenTimes.com

Mountain Fair returns to Carbondale

Aspen Times Staff

Kan'Nal brings its brand of gypsy music to the Gazebo stage Sunday evening.

The 34th annual Carbondale Mountain Fair takes over Sopris Park this weekend.

One of the valley’s favorite parties, the fair starts Friday afternoon with live music and registration for the weekend’s competitions, including the ever-popular woodsplitting contests, fly-casting, the Mount Sopris Runoff and more.

The fair will bring more than 130 artists and craftspeople from around the country, along with a host of food booths offering tempting cuisine from around the globe. And did we mention the beer?

The free music at the Gazebo stage runs the gamut, from the rocking Irish music of The Kissers to the sweet, string sounds of the Sybarite Quartet and the gypsy music of Kan’Nal. Grammy-nominated Blue Highway plays on Sunday.

Here’s a complete rundown of the fun:

4:45 p.m. ” Opening Blessing, the Gazebo

Recommended Stories For You

4:50-5:30 p.m. ” Rhythms of the Heart Drum Circle, the Gazebo lawn

4:45-8:30 p.m. ” Registration begins for the fly-casting, horseshoes and woodsplitting competitions, and the foot and bike races

5 p.m. ” CCAH silent auction/raffle begins in artisans’ alley

5:35-6:45 p.m. ” The Kissers take the Gazebo stage

6:30-8:30 p.m. ” Kelele African Drum and Dance Ensemble at the Oasis ” a dance workshop, drumming and performance

7:15-8:30 ” Oakhurst takes the Gazebo stage

7:15 a.m. Mount Sopris Runoff (16-mile race from Basalt, starting at the Basalt 7-11

9:30-10 a.m. ” Crystal River Ballet at the Gazebo

9 a.m. ” Registration for the fly-casting, horseshoes and woodsplitting competitions and the bike race

10 a.m. ” Arts booths open

10 a.m. ” Fly-casting competition in the open space

10:30-11:15 a.m. ” Music Together with Annie Flynn at the Oasis

10:30-11:30 a.m. ” Sybarite Quartet at the Gazebo

10 a.m. ” Clay Center demonstration in throwing clay at the Demo Tent

11 a.m. ” Pie-judging contest at the Judging Canopy

11:30 a.m. ” Magic with Mysto

Noon ” Singles horseshoe competition at Glassier Park

Noon-1:15 p.m. ” Sweet Sunny South at the Gazebo

Noon ” Clogging with Andrea Early at the Oasis

12:30 p.m. ” Clay Center demo on throwing clay in the Demo Tent

1:30-2 p.m. ” Kids limbo contest at the Oasis

1:45-2:45 p.m. ” Soul Feel at the Gazebo

1-4 p.m. ” Betty Hoops hula hoop-making workshop and yoga hoop dance instruction at the Oasis

2 p.m. Chipolte-sauce making with June Van Houten in the Demo Tent

2:30-3 p.m. ” Confluence ” Irish, Quebecois and foot percussion at the Oasis

3-4:15 p.m. ” Painting with Majid in the Demo Tent

3-3:30 p.m. ” Kelele African Drum and Dance Ensemble in the Gazebo lawn

3:30-4:15 p.m. ” Magic with Mysto at the Oasis

4:45 p.m. ” Leather mask-shaping demonstration with Marilyn Bacon in the Demo Tent

3:35-4:35 p.m. ” Adult limbo contest in the open space

4:20-5 p.m. ” Circus Arts workshop and Chinese yo-yo technique with Jammin’ Jim at the Oasis

6-7 p.m. ” Women’s woodsplitting championship in the open space

7-9 p.m. ” Masri Nar Middle Eastern Dance Troupe Extravaganza at the Oasis ” belly dancing, Middle Eastern and fire dancing

4:35-6 p.m. ” Warsaw at the Gazebo

7-8:30 p.m. ” Yo Flaco at the Gazebo

9 a.m. ” Porcupine Loop bike race begins in the Prince Creek subdivision

9 a.m. ” Registration for horseshoes and men’s woodsplitting competitions

9:30-10:15 ” Roaring Fork Earthbeat Choir at the Gazebo

10 a.m. ” Felting demonstration with Tama Lewis in the Demo Tent

10:45-11:45 a.m. ” Madam Andrews at the Gazebo

11 a.m. ” Cake contest judging at the Judging Canopy

11-11:30 a.m. ” Yoga hoop dance Instruction with Betty Hoops at the Oasis

11:15 a.m. ” Tie-dye Workshop with John Busscher in the Demo Tent

11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. ” Magic with Mysto at the Oasis

Noon ” Double horseshoe competition at Glassier Park

12:15-1:30 p.m. ” Blue Highway at the Gazebo

12:30-1:30 p.m. ” Solar baking with Solar Energy International at the Oasis

12:45-1:15 p.m. ” Diabolo Chinese yo-yo performance

1:30-2:30 p.m. Clay Center demonstration in throwing clay in the Demo Tent

1-4 p.m. ” Betty Hoops hula hoop-making workshop at the Oasis

1:30-2 p.m. ” Kids hula hoop contest at the Oasis

2-3 p.m. ” ThaMuseMent at the Gazebo

2:15-2:30 p.m. ” Taylor Luck musical performance at the Oasis

2:45-3:15 p.m. ” Magic with Mysto

3 p.m. ” Jam Parade through park, meet at the Oasis

3:15-3:30 p.m. ” Chris Bank’s Jam Band Kids at the Gazebo

3:30-4:15 p.m. ” Music Together with Annie Flynn at the Oasis

3:30-4:30 p.m. ” Kids baking contest at the Judging Canopy

3:30-4 p.m. ” Masri Nar Middle Eastern dancing in the open space

4-5 p.m. ” Men’s woodsplitting contest in the open space

5 p.m. ” CCAH silent auction close-out in the artisan’s alley

4:30-5:30 p.m. ” Juggling Jam with Jammin’ Jim and Friends at the Oasis

5:15-6:30 p.m. ” Aphrodesia at the Gazebo

5:15 p.m. ” Painting performance with Majid Kahak at the Gazebo

7-8:30 p.m. ” Kan’Nal at the Gazebo

9 p.m. ” The closing slide show at the Gazebo