Avalanche advisory in place for Colorado mountains through Monday | AspenTimes.com

Avalanche advisory in place for Colorado mountains through Monday

Staff reports

The Colorado Avalanche Information Center on Saturday morning issued a special avalanche advisory in effect for the mountains of Colorado through 8 p.m. Monday.

In the advisory, the CAIC said avalanche conditions are dangerous right now throughout the state.

“Backcountry travelers can easily trigger very large and deadly avalanches,” the advisory read. “Avalanches may break across terrain features and run long distances.”

The CAIC also said in the advisory on Saturday morning that, in the past week, the CAIC has documented six people caught in avalanches, 34 avalanches triggered by backcountry travelers and 168 avalanches in total.

“Backcountry travel this weekend will require conservative decision making, cautious route finding, and careful snowpack and terrain evaluation,” the CAIC said in the advisory.

Also on Saturday morning, the CAIC forecast avalanche danger in the Aspen area as a 3 on a scale of 1-5, which is “considerable.” As of Saturday afternoon, the CAIC forecast level-3 considerable avalanche danger above and near tree line.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.