Aspen Times staff pick up 48 Colorado Press Association awards | AspenTimes.com

Aspen Times staff pick up 48 Colorado Press Association awards

Staff report
From left are Meridith Carroll, Rick Carroll, Ashton Hewitt, Samantha Johnston, Jill Beathard, Jeanne McGovern, Lauren Glendenning and Jim Morgan.
Courtesy photo |

The Aspen Times, Aspen Times Weekly and Snowmass Sun picked up a collective 48 awards Saturday night at the Colorado Press Association’s annual convention.

The Aspen Times won eight editorial awards, one photo and design award and two advertising awards in its class, while the Aspen Times Weekly won 16 editorial awards, five photo and design awards, two advertising awards and one online award. The Snowmass Sun won five editorial awards, one photo and design award, three advertising awards and one online award.

The Aspen Times Weekly also picked up the 2015 General Excellence Award for its class and the 2015 Editorial Sweepstakes Award.

The Snowmass Sun also received the 2015 Editorial Sweepstakes Award for its class.

The Aspen Times competes in Class 7 against comparably sized newspapers in Colorado with a circulation between 6,001 and 15,000, including the Summit Daily News, Durango Herald, Vail Daily, Glenwood Springs Post Independent and Steamboat Springs Pilot & Today.

The Aspen Times Weekly competes in Class 4 against other weeklies with a circulation between 4,001 and 7,000, including The Villager, Canyon Courier, Delta County Independent and Sky-Hi News.

The Snowmass Sun competes in Class 3 against other weeklies with a circulation between 2,001 and 4,000, including the Chaffee County Times, The Colorado Springs Business Journal, Pagosa Springs Sun, The Park County Republican & Fairplay Flume, Wet Mountain Tribune, Crested Butte News, Golden Transcript, Gunnison County Times, Herald Democrat and Pikes Peak Courier.

Here’s a list of the awards:

The Aspen Times

Best Sports Event Story, second place, Dale Strode, for “Gents reclaim Ruggerfest title”

Best Editorial Special Section, first place, Lauren Glendenning, Samantha Johnston and Ashley Detmering, for Winter in Aspen

Best Serious Column Writing, first place, Andy Stone

Best Serious Column Writing, second place, Meredith Carroll

Best Humorous Column Writing, second place, David Segal

Best Sports Column Writing, first place, Roger Marolt

Best Headline Writing, first place, Rick Carroll, for “Cannabis sex lube fliers have city hot and bothered”

Best Headline Writing, second place, Rick Carroll, “Gonzo but not forgotten”

Best Photo Essay, second place, Jeremy Wallace, for “Independence Day in Aspen”

Best Advertising Layout and Design, second place, sales and design team

Best Classified Page(s) or Section(s), second place, Best Classified Section

Aspen Times Weekly

Best Health Enterprise/Health Feature Story, first place, Andrew Travers, “Pictures of Health”

Best Environmental Story, first place, Scott Condon, “Could It Happen Here?”

Best Feature Story, first place, Jeanne McGovern, “Not Your Ordinary Ski Camp”

Best Sports Event Story, first place, Scott Condon and Dale Strode, “Going to Xtremes”

Best Sports Event Story, second place, Dale Strode, “Return to the pass”

Best Business News/Feature Story, first place, Rick Carroll, “The joy of six”

Best Business News/Feature Story, second place, Kelly J. Hayes, “What’s in a window?”

Best Education Story, first place, Bob Ward, “Oh, the places you’ll go!”

Best Story/Picture Combination, first place, Andrew Travers, “Jim Horowitz is back on stage”

Best Serious Column Writing, first place, Barbara Platts, “Grief: One year later”

Best Humorous Column Writing, first place, Barbara Platts, “I am my dog’s mother”; “Lawn rules”

Best Humorous Column Writing, second place, Andrew Travers, “The vagina dialogues”

Best Sports Column Writing, first place, Amiee White Beazley, “Cycling the Dalmation Islands”

Best Sports Column Writing, second place, Barbara Platts, “Race to the summit”

Best Headline Writing, first place, Jeanne McGovern, “Fun and gaymes”

Best Headline Writing, second place, Andrew Travers, “J.R. was here”; “Making ‘Nunsense’”; “The vagina dialogues”

Best Photo Essay, second place, staff, “Aspen is … ”; “Fun and gaymes”

Best Feature Page Design, first place, Jeanne McGovern, Ashley Detmering, “On ice”

Best Informational Graphic, first place, Ashley Detmering, “Trading up”

Best Informational Graphic, second place, Matt Ferro, “Black Friday”

Best Cover Design, first place, Afton Pospisilova, Ashley Detmering, Madelyn LyBarger, Jeanne McGovern, “The joy of six”; “Pearlington: 10 years later”; “By the light of the moon”; “High country hops”; “On ice”

Best Classified Page(s) or Section(s), first place, classified advertising team

Best Classified Page(s) or Section(s), second place, classified advertising team

Best Multimedia, first place, Jason Auslander and Jeremy Wallace, “The soiled doves of Durant”

Snowmass Sun

Best Environmental Story, second place, Jill Beathard, “Wildlife mitigation effort starts on Brush Creek Road”

Best Story/Picture Combination, first place, Jill Beathard and Jeremy Wallace, “Keeping Western heritage”

Best Deadline News Reporting, second place, Jill Beathard, “Chris Jacobson recalled from Town Council”

Best Serious Column Writing, first place, Jill Beathard

Best Headline Writing, first place, Jill Beathard

Best News Page Design, second place, Emily Stott

Best Advertising Special Section, first place, Winter in Snowmass, staff

Best Advertising Layout and Design, second place, staff

Best Classified Page(s) or Section(s), second place, staff

Online Breaking News, second place, Jill Beathard, “Related to sell Base Village Snowmass assets”


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.