Theatre Aspen nominated for 25 Henry Awards | AspenTimes.com

Theatre Aspen nominated for 25 Henry Awards

Staff report
Jon Peterson as the Emcee in "Cabaret" at Theatre Aspen.
Jeremy Wallace/The Aspen Times |

Theatre Aspen has been nominated for 25 Henry Awards for the local company’s 2015 season, including the Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company, 11 nods for the musical “Cabaret” and nine for the play “Other Desert Cities.” The Colorado Theatre Guild announced the nominations on Monday.

“Cabaret” is nominated for Outstanding Production of a Musical and Outstanding Ensemble Performance, along with Outstanding Musical Direction (Eric Alsford) and all four individual acting categories: Outstanding Actor in a Musical (Jon Peterson), Outstanding Actress in a Musical (Kirsten Wyatt), Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (Richard Vida) and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Lori Wilner).

“Other Desert Cities” is up for Outstanding Production of a Play and Outstanding Ensemble Performance, along with Outstanding Direction of a Play (Sarna Lapine), Outstanding Actress in a Play (Lori Wilner), Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (Richard Vida) and two Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play nods (Curran Connor and Jack Wetherall).

“Peter and the Starcatcher” is nominated for Outstanding Costume Design (Annabel Reader) and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Michelle Coben).

On the technical side, Paul Black received three nominations: Outstanding Lighting Design for “Cabaret” and “Peter and the Starcatcher” as well as Outstanding Scenic Design for “Peter and the Starcatcher.” Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams was nominated for Outstanding Scenic Design for “Other Desert Cities” and director Mark Martino earned nods for both Outstanding Direction and Outstanding Choreography for his work on “Cabaret.” David Thomas received two nominations for Outstanding Sound Design for “Peter and the Starcatcher” and “Cabaret.”

Theatre Aspen’s executive artistic director Paige Price is also nominated in the Outstanding Ensemble Performance category for her performance in the two-person “Sex with Strangers” at Denver’s Curious Theatre.

The Colorado Theatre Guild expanded the number of nominees to seven in each category for the 2015-16 season, with 219 total shows eligible. Named for longtime Colorado theater producer Henry Lowenstein and established in 2006, the awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and the ceremony – be held Monday, July 18 at the PACE Center in Parker – serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild’s annual fundraising event. Nominations are determined through a judging process conducted by more than 45 statewide theater reporters, educators and assigned judges.

AND THE NOMINEES ARE…

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Aurora Fox Arts Center

Buntport Theater

DCPA Theatre Co

The Edge Theater Company

Theatre Aspen

Vintage Theatre Productions

*

Outstanding Production of a Play

“All the Way,” DCPA Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director

“Equus,” The Avenue Theater, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

“Ideation,” Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director

“Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen, Sarna Lapine, Director

“Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director

“The Rembrandt Room,” Buntport Theater, Buntport Theater, Director

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” The Edge Theater Company, Rick Yaconis, Director

*

Outstanding Production of a Musical

“The Big Bang,” Spotlight Theatre Company, Katie Mangett, Director; Blake Nawa’a, Musical Direction

“Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen, Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Direction

“Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

“Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre, Jessica Jackson, Director; Joe Montelione, Musical Direction

“Jekyll and Hyde,” Aurora Fox Arts Center, El Armstrong, Director; Martha Yordy, Musical Direction

“Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now Theatre Company & Lakewood Cultural Center, Kelly Van Oosbree, Director; Eric Weinstein, Musical Direction

“Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company, Kent Thompson, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction

*

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Bernie Cardell, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions

Buntport Theater, “The Rembrandt Room,” Buntport Theater

Sarna Lapine, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

Gavin Mayer, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Anthony Powell, “All the Way,” DCPA Theatre Company

Stephen Weitz, “Ideation,” Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Rick Yaconis, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Bryce Alexander, “Cabaret,” Phamaly Theatre Company

Nathan Halvorson, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center

Rod A. Lansberry, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Mark Martino, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Gavin Mayer, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Kent Thompson, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Kelly Van Oosbree, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now Theatre Company & Lakewood Cultural Center

*

Outstanding Musical Direction

Eric Alsford, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Gregg Coffin, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Donna Kolpan Debreceni, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center

Jay Hahn, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center

Joe Montelione, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre

David Nehls, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Eric Weinstein, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now & Lakewood Cultural Center

*

Outstanding Choreography

Piper Lindsay Arpan, “Catch Me If You Can,” Aurora Fox Arts Center

Mary Ripper Baker/Nathan Halvorson, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center

Reace Daniel, “The Wild Party,” Ignite Theatre

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Mark Martino, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Nick Sugar “West Side Story,” Town Hall Arts Center

Kelly Van Oosbree, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now & Lakewood Cultural Center

*

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Benjamin Bonenfant, “Henry V,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Tad Cooley, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company

Jonathan Farwell, “The Outgoing Tide,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company

C. David Johnson, “All The Way,” DCPA Theatre Company

Andrew Pastides, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company

Ben Schrager, “Dancing Lessons,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company

John Douglas Thompson, “Satchmo at the Waldorf,” TheatreWorks

*

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Betty Hart, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Carolyn Holding, “As You Like It,” DCPA Theatre Company

Erin Rollman, “The Rembrandt Room,” Buntport Theater

Billie McBride, “The Velocity of Autumn,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Emma Messenger, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” The Edge Theater Company

Missy Moore, “Getting Out,” The Edge Theater Company

Lori Wilner, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

*

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Joe Von Bokern, “The Big Bang,” Spotlight Theatre Company

Daniel Langhoff, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now & Lakewood Cultural Center

Jon Peterson, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Robert Petkoff, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Sean Thompson, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre

Danny Vaccaro, “La Cage Aux Folles,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Markus Warren, “South Pacific,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

*

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Mehry Eslaminia, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre

Lindsey Falduto, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now & Lakewood Cultural Center

Ellen Kaye, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center

Linda Mugleston, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Marcia Ragonetti, “Sunset Boulevard,” Vintage Theatre Productions

Lauren Shealy, “Jekyll and Hyde,” Aurora Fox Arts Center

Kirsten Wyatt, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Spencer Althoff, “Equus,” The Avenue Theater

Emory John Collinson, “Lonesome Hollow,” Springs Ensemble Theatre

Curran Connor, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

Steve Emily, “Lonesome Hollow,” Springs Ensemble Theatre

Rodney Lizcano, “Much Ado About Nothing,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Marc Stith, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions

Jack Wetherall, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

*

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Hannah Duggan, “Greetings from Camp Katabasis,” Buntport Theater

Kate Finch, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company

Emma Messenger, “Exit Strategies,” The Edge Theater Company

Deborah Persoff, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions

Peggy J. Scott, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

Maggy Stacy, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions

Maggy Stacy, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” The Edge Theater Company

*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Scott McLean, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center

Paul Page, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Mark Rubald, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center

Steven Sitzman, “The Addams Family,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre

Colin Summers, “Ring of Fire,” Midtown Arts Center

Richard Vida, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Graham Ward, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre

*

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Brittany Brook, “Ring of Fire,” Midtown Arts Center

Suzanne A. Champion, “The Addams Family,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre

Michelle Coben, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen

Annie Dwyer, “South Pacific,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

Sarah Philabaum, “The Addams Family,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre

Sharon Kay White, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Lori Wilner, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

*

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

“Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen, Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Direction

“Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen, Sarna Lapine, Director

“Pump Boys and Dinettes,” Miners Alley Playhouse, Brenda Worley Billings, Director; Mitch Samu, Musical Direction

“Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director

“Sex with Strangers,” Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

“Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company, Kent Thompson, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” The Edge Theater Company, Rick Yaconis, Director

*

Outstanding New Play or Musical

“Fade” by Tanya Saracho

Directed by Jerry Ruiz; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company

“Exit Strategies” by Jeff Neuman

Directed by Kate Marie Folkins; Produced by The Edge Theater Company

“The Nest” by Theresa Rebeck

Directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company

“The Rembrandt Room” by Buntport Theater

Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater

“Reunion ‘85” by Susan Draus, David Larsen, and Cody Jamison Strand

Directed by David Larsen, Musical Direction by Chris Sargent; Produced by Lone Tree Arts Center

“Uncle Jed’s Barbershop” by Kenneth Grimes and David Wohl

Directed by Susan Einhorn, Musical Direction by Michael Williams; Produced by DreaMaker Productions

“Voddville” by Robert Dubac and Dave Shirley

Directed by Dave Shirley; Produced by Avenue Theater

*

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1

Denitsa Bliznakova, “As You Like IT,” DCPA Theatre Company

Kevin Copenhaver, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Hugh Hanson, “Much Ado About Nothing,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Hugh Hanson, “Wittenberg,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival

Clare Henkel, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Lex Liang, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center

Annabel Reader, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen

*

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 2

Cindy Franke, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now & Lakewood Cultural Center

Kevin Copenhaver, “The Explorers Club,” Lone Tree Arts Center

Nikki Harrison, “Catch Me If You Can,” Aurora Fox Arts Center

Laura High, “Little Women,” Aurora Fox Arts Center

Laurie Klapperich, “Into the Woods,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

Linda Morken, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center

Linda Morken, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” BDT Stage

*

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 1

Seth Alison, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Paul Black, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Paul Black, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen

Charles MacLeod, “All The Way,” DCPA Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Shannon McKinney, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company

Kenton Yeager, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

*

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 2

Chad Bonaker, “Rock of Ages,” Midtown Arts Center

Shannon Johnson, “South Pacific,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

Andrew Killion, “The Outgoing Tide,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company

Vance McKenzie, “The Big Bang,” Spotlight Theater Company

Shannon McKinney, “Faith,” Local Theater Company

Stephen D. Mazzeno, “Cabaret,” Phamaly Theatre Company

Brian Miller, “Outside Mullingar,” OpenStage Theatre & Company

*

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 1

Paul Black, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen

Jim Kronzer, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

Brian Mallgrave, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Robert Mark Morgan, “All The Way,” DCPA Theatre Company

Lisa Orzolek, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company

Lisa Orzolek, “The Nest,” DCPA Theatre Company

*

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 2

Amy Campion, “The Addams Family,” BDT Stage

Amy Campion, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” BDT Stage

Douglas Clarke, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions

Michael R. Duran, “The Explorers Club,” Lone Tree Arts Center

Jared Grohs, “The Velocity of Autumn,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Lori Rosedahl, “Outside Mullingar,” OpenStage Theatre & Company

Kyle Scoggins, “Pump Boys and Dinettes,” Miners Alley Playhouse

*

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 1

Craig Breitenbach, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company

Grant Evenson, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

*

Jake K. Harbour, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre

Alex Ruhlin, “Sex with Strangers,” Curious Theatre

David Thomas, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen

David Thomas, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Zach Williamson, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

*

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 2

Curt Behm, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center

Craig Breitenbach, “Cabaret,” Phamaly Theatre Company

Brian Freeland, “ The Explorers Club,” Lone Tree Arts Center

Jonathan Scott-McKean, “Pump Boys and Dinettes,” Miners Alley Playhouse

Grant Putney, “The Outgoing Tide,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company

Dave Shirley, “Voddville,” Avenue Theater

Wayne Kennedy, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” BDT Stage


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.