Aspen Shortsfest winners announced | AspenTimes.com

Aspen Shortsfest winners announced

Staff report
"Thanks for Dancing" won the Audience Award and Best Drama Award at the 25th annual Aspen Shortsfest. Awards were announced on Sunday, at the conclusion of the six-day short film festival.
Courtesy photo |

2016 ASPEN SHORTSFEST WINNERS

*

BEST ANIMATED FILM ($2,500)

“Deer Flower,” directed by Kangmin Kim (USA/South Korea)

BEST COMEDY ($2,500)

“Hounds,” directed by Omer Tobi (Israel)

BEST DRAMA ($2,500)

“Thanks for Dancing,” directed by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (Norway)

BEST DOCUMENTARY ($2,500)

“Irregulars,” directed by Fabio Palmieri (Italy)

BEST SHORT SHORT ($1,000)

“Mining Poems or Odes,” directed by Callum Rice (Scotland/UK)

BEST STUDENT SHORT ($1,000)

“Sea Breeze,” directed by Chun-Yi Li (Taiwan/UK)

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS:

“I, Destini,” directed by Nicholas Pilarski and Destini Riley (USA)

“La Laguna,” directed by Aaron Schock (USA)

Julia Pointner in “Everything Will Okay,” directed by Patrick Vollrathfor (Germany/Austria)

“World Wide Woven Bodies,” directed by Truls Krane Meby (Norway)

*

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

*

AUDIENCE AWARD ($500)

“Thanks for Dancing,” directed by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (Norway)

AUDIENCE SPECIAL RECOGNITION

“Pickle,” directed by Amy Nicholson (USA)

*

ADDITIONAL AWARDS:

*

THE ELLEN AWARD ($2,500)

“Irregulars,” directed by Fabio Palmieri (Italy)

SEED&SPARK BEST CROWDFUNDED FILM AWARD ($250)

“Sea Breeze,” directed by Chun-Yi Li (Taiwan/UK)

THE YOUTH JURY AWARD ($500)

“La Laguna,” directed by Aaron Schock (USA)

Norway’s “Thanks for Dancing” took home the Audience Award and the prize for best drama at the 25th annual Aspen Shortsfest, which wrapped up Sunday after six days of short-film screenings at the Oscar-qualifying festival.

The festivities wrapped up Sunday evening at an awards dinner hosted by Aspen Film at the Cooking School of Aspen.

Along with “Thanks for Dancing,” multiple award-winning films included the immigration documentary “Irregulars,” which won best documentary and the Ellen Award; Taiwan’s “Sea Breeze,” which won best student short and the inaugural best crowdfunded film award; and “La Laguna,” which earned a Special Jury Recognition and won the Youth Jury Award, given by Aspen High School and Middle School students.

Best animated film went to South Korea’s “Deer Flower” and best comedy to Israel’s “Hounds,” while best short short went to the 11-minute “Mining Poems or Odes.”

“The filmmakers whose work we showcased exemplify the myriad voices telling cinematic stories today, and their short films display an incredible array of narrative and visual approaches,” Aspen Film artistic director Maggie Mackay said in the awards announcement. “That we were able to host so many filmmakers and help to foster a growing, connected community of artists, is the cherry on top.”

This year’s Aspen Shortsfest Jury was comprised of critic-programmer David Ansen, critic-writer Lisa Kennedy and producer Danielle Renfrew Behrens.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.