Basalt wrestler wins title at Salida tourney | AspenTimes.com

Basalt wrestler wins title at Salida tourney

Dale Strode
The Aspen Times

The Basalt High School wrestling team collected podium finishes by the score last weekend at the annual Rob Mickel Wrestling Tournament in Salida.

The Longhorns also crowned an individual champion at the Salida tournament with Olmer Marquez taking the title at 220 pounds.

Marquez, who was fourth in the Class 3A State Wrestling Championships last season, won three matches Saturday to claim the title.

He pinned Dakota Ehart of Bayfield in 45 seconds of the first period.

Marquez pinned Anthony Antuna of Cedaredge in the second period of the semifinal match at 220 pounds.

And in the championship match, Marquez won by a technical fall over Camryn Baumgardner of Del Norte.

Recommended Stories For You

Three Basalt teammates finished third in their respective brackets at Salida.

At 106 pounds, Zach Pagan of Basalt placed third, defeated Jeramy Coombs of Centauri 9-5 in the third-place match.

Pagan opened with a pin of Max Salazar of Sanford.

In the second round, Pagan pinned Matthew Heitman of Calhan.

After falling to Ryan Moltz of host Salida in the semifinals, Pagan rebounded to take the third-place match.

Jack Huggard of the Longhorns also finished third in his 182-pound class.

Huggard, a student at Aspen High School who wrestles for the Longhorns, lost to Landon Eckhart of Cedaredge in the first round.

He pinned Trent Toland of Sierra Grande in the second round.

Huggard pinned Austin Howerton of Mancos in the next round before falling to Jake Jolly of Del Norte.

Basalt's other third-place finishes was William Rivera at 195 pounds. He pinned Bryan Hlatki of Calhan in the opening match before falling to Dillan Salter of Del Norte 13-9.

He won by forfeit in the third-place match.

Basalt's Oswaldo Morales placed fourth in the Salida tournament at 285 pounds..

He defeated Ethan Adams of Sierra Grande in the quarterfinals.

He was pinned by JD Chamberlin of Manzanola iin the semifinals.

He finished fourth with a loss to Eric Allen of Colorado Springs Christian.

Alex Alberto (160) of the Longhorns finished fifth in Salida.

He opened the tournament with a pin of Zach Kitchell of Calhan.

He lost to Ryan Saine of Manzanola in the second round 12-3.

After a bye, he pinned Drew Markley of Cedaredge.

And in the fifth-place match, Alberto pinned Kordell Redmiles of Salida.

Nathan Rivera of Basalt finished sixth at 113 pounds.

He pinned Ben Biegler of Colorado Springs Christian in the opening round.

Nathan Rivera lost to Stocker Robbins of Ignacio, the No. 1-ranked wrestler in the state in Class 2A, in the next round.

He then defeated Ray Perez of Custer County and Zach McCrary of Calhan in back-to-back matches.

He fell to Cody Speece of Bayfield 8-5 in the fifth-place match.

Other Basalt wrestlers picked up wins at the Salida tournament, including Daniel Barnes at 126 pounds and Tristian Diamond at 132. The Longhorns are coached by veteran Ryan Bradley

dstrode@aspentimes.com

Go back to article