Aspen prep runners on course | AspenTimes.com

Aspen prep runners on course

Dale Strode
The Aspen Times

The Aspen High School cross country team is racing right into homecoming week.

The Skiers competed this week at the Glenwood Springs Invitational on the Spring Valley campus of Colorado Mountain College, south of Glenwood Springs.

The Aspen boys finished fourth as a team; the AHS girls were sixth.

The Skiers will participate in homecoming activites next week.

They are preparing to host their annual meet, the Chris Severy Invitational, on Oct. 5.

The Chris Severy Invitational will be staged on the trails around Aspen High School and the Moore Open Space adjacent to the school campus

Recommended Stories For You

In the girls 5K race at CMC on Friday afternoon, Ryley Sutton led the AHS girls in 18th place (22:49). Teammate Megan Woodrow finished 21st (23:01).

Here are the other Aspen girls and their finishes and times:

Leigh Sandbach (38th, 24:21)

Tierney Sutton (40th, 24:28)

Megan Hanson (46th, 24:43)

Eliza Wells (47th, 24:46)

Shayla DeYoung (48th, 24:59)

McKenna Woodrow (52nd, 25:07)

Hannah Dodge (53rd, 25:13)

Maria King (56th, 25:29)

Caroline DeRosa (58th, 25:39)

Dominique Wojcik (59th, 25:41)

Logan McNamee (60th, 25:41)

Melody Lemke (63rd, 25:47)

Mackenzie Conner (68th, 26:04)

Adair Pattillo (78th, 26:48)

Gaby Magana (89th, 27:25)

Marta Galambos (90th, 27:26)

Ali McNichol (94th, 27:39)

Sonya Padden (95th, 27:39)

Tess Schaftel (98th, 27:46)

Julia Budsey (119th, 29:50).

Ben Moscona led the Aspen boys with his 17th-place finish (19:14). Teammate Taggart Solomon was 26th (19:33) with teammate Seamus Crowley 27th (19:39) and teammate Mikey George 28th (19:41).

Other Aspen finishers included:

Hudson McNamee (30th, 19:47)

Alex Wells (36th, 20:09)

Reece Johnson (40th, 20:37)

Coen Needell (53th, 21:10)

Jack Wells (67th, 21:52)

Chris Hopkins (68th, 21:56)

Quinton O'Keeffe (94th, 23:23).

Heritage won the boys team title with Grandview finishing second. Eagle Valley was third.

Grandview won the girls meet with Heritage second.

Battle Mountain finished third.

After hosting the annual Chris Severy Invitational, the Skiers will head to the Montrose Relays on Oct. 12.

The Class 3A Regional Cross Country Championships will held Friday, Oct. 18, at Confluence Park in Delta.

dstrode@aspentimes.com

Go back to article